FloodFireCheck

Does Rittenhouse flood?

Rittenhouse, Philadelphia, PA · ZIP codes 19103 and 19102: the ZIP codes on most of the flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines.

Yes. Insured properties in and around Rittenhouse have filed flood claims. About 7.8% of Rittenhouse’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 43 claims from the Census block groups that cover Rittenhouse, from 1978 through 2021. 33 of them received a payment, totaling $4,029,404 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 2021 (13 claims), 1979 (8 claims), 1978 (6 claims).

Past claims do not predict future flooding, and a neighborhood figure cannot tell you about one building. Look up the exact address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and get flood insurance quotes before you sign a lease or a contract.

7.8%
of the area in FEMA high-risk zones (SFHA)
43
NFIP claims on record, 1978–2021
$4,029,404
paid on 33 claims (nominal dollars)
15
claims with a loss year of 2015 or later

Check a specific address in Rittenhouse

Neighborhood figures are averages. Our address check looks up the FEMA flood zone at one address, from the same public maps: check if your address is in a flood zone.

Flood zones street by street in Rittenhouse

The named streets in Rittenhouse, longest first, with how much of each street’s length inside Rittenhouse lies in FEMA’s high-risk flood zones (the Special Flood Hazard Area, zones A and V). Length is the part inside Rittenhouse; the main zone is the FEMA zone covering most of that length. A street can cross several zones, so the zone at one address can differ from the street’s main zone: check the address above for that. 21 shorter streets are not listed.

StreetLengthIn high-risk zonesMain zone
Walnut St4,850 ft11%X (unshaded, minimal) (88%)
Chestnut St4,740 ft10%X (unshaded, minimal) (90%)
Sansom St4,280 ft3.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (94%)
Market St4,170 ft4.3%X (unshaded, minimal) (92%)
Locust St4,010 ft5.3%X (unshaded, minimal) (90%)
Lombard St3,990 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Pine St3,980 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Spruce St3,980 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Naudain St3,290 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
S 18th St3,250 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
S 15th St3,250 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
S 17th St3,250 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
S 16th St3,250 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
S 20th St3,250 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
S 22nd St3,250 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (97%)
S 21st St3,250 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Waverly St2,950 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Rodman St2,950 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Ludlow St2,940 ft5.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (90%)
Moravian St2,760 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Manning St2,710 ft3.5%X (unshaded, minimal) (91%)
S 19th St2,650 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
S 23rd St2,510 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (93%)
Delancey St2,380 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Ranstead St2,350 ft7.2%X (unshaded, minimal) (88%)

Streets: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads). Flood zones: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, retrieved November 7, 2026. Each street is clipped to the neighborhood boundary and measured in an equal-area projection. Street lengths are rounded.

Flood zones in Rittenhouse

Share of Rittenhouse’s mapped area (about 1.358 km²) in each FEMA flood zone, from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Effective date of the FIRM panel(s) covering it (42045C0150F, 4207570183G): January 17, 2007, November 18, 2009.

FEMA zoneShare of area
X (unshaded, minimal)90%
AE7.8%
X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance)2.1%

What the zones mean

Zone AE (and A, AH, AO)
High-risk: part of the Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), the area FEMA maps as having a 1-percent chance of flooding in any given year (the “100-year” or base flood). AE areas have a mapped base flood elevation.
Zone VE (and V)
High-risk coastal areas, also in the SFHA, where the base flood is expected to bring additional hazards from storm waves.
Zone X (shaded)
Moderate hazard: between the limits of the 1-percent and the 0.2-percent-annual-chance (“500-year”) flood.
Zone X (unshaded)
Minimal hazard: outside the SFHA and higher than the 0.2-percent-annual-chance flood elevation. Minimal is not zero: flood claims are filed from X zones too.

Source: FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.

Flood insurance claims over time

Claims filed under the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) from the 2010 Census block groups that cover Rittenhouse. About 81% of the combined area of those block groups lies inside Rittenhouse. Only insured properties appear, so these counts understate total flooding.

By decade

DecadeClaimsPaid
1970s14$21,990
1980s7$29,422
1990s3$178,698
2000s2$19,308
2010s2$0
2020s15$3,779,986

By year of loss

19786
19798
19805
19841
19891
19911
19992
20041
20061
20111
20141
20202
202113

Named flood events with the most claims

FEMA labels some events only as “Flooding”. Claims by the flood zone the property was rated in:

How much is flood insurance in Rittenhouse?

The typical National Flood Insurance Program policy on single-family homes in Rittenhouse costs $1,312 a year: the median of 12 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $1,205 and $1,399. That is the full amount paid for the year, the premium plus FEMA’s fees and surcharges, and every one of these policies is priced under Risk Rating 2.0. A quote for one building can be far from this: its elevation, foundation, age, coverage and deductible all change the price. Private flood insurance is not included.

Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Policies - v3, computed November 7, 2026.

Why home insurance costs what it does in Rittenhouse

This section is educational and is not insurance advice.

Flood insurance

ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. These are the ZIP codes on at least 5% of the flood claims counted for Rittenhouse, within 10 km of it.

  • ZIP code 19103: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $1,979 a year, the middle of 73 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $1,214 and $3,136. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0.
  • ZIP code 19103: NFIP records list 107 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2021. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.
  • ZIP code 19102: NFIP records list 7 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 1980. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.

Fire and wind

  • USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities gives Philadelphia, PA a Risk to Homes national percentile rank of 0.321, which its methods call Low (below the 40th percentile). That is the city rating, not a rating of Rittenhouse alone. The summary file is dated April 15, 2026.

What to ask your agent

  • Ask the agent how old the roof is.
  • Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house.
  • Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy.
  • Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated.
  • Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.

Flood coverage and the 30-day wait: FEMA fact sheet, Jan. 21, 2025; 44 CFR 61.11.

What do NFIP records show for flood insurance in Rittenhouse?

ZIP code 19103: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $1,979 a year, the middle of 73 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $1,214 and $3,136. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0. ZIP code 19103: NFIP records list 107 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2021. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026. ZIP code 19102: NFIP records list 7 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 1980. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.

What do public fire and wind records show for Rittenhouse?

USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities gives Philadelphia, PA a Risk to Homes national percentile rank of 0.321, which its methods call Low (below the 40th percentile). That is the city rating, not a rating of Rittenhouse alone. The summary file is dated April 15, 2026.

What should I ask an insurance agent about a home in Rittenhouse?

Ask the agent how old the roof is. Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house. Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy. Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated. Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.

Sources: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3; OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3; USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries; Wildfire Risk to Communities methods.

Insurance agency or real estate agent? Sponsor this page.

Before you rent or buy in Rittenhouse

Living in Rittenhouse

Flood maps are only one part of choosing a neighborhood. For what day-to-day life in Rittenhouse is like, from parks to errands, see Living in Rittenhouse, Philadelphia on StrollPlace.

Buyer and renter FAQ

Does Rittenhouse flood?

Yes. Insured properties in and around Rittenhouse have filed flood claims. About 7.8% of Rittenhouse’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 43 claims from the Census block groups that cover Rittenhouse, from 1978 through 2021. 33 of them received a payment, totaling $4,029,404 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 2021 (13 claims), 1979 (8 claims), 1978 (6 claims). Past claims do not predict future flooding, and conditions vary street by street, so check the specific address.

Is Rittenhouse in a flood zone?

About 7.8% of Rittenhouse’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. Shares by zone: X (unshaded, minimal) 90%; AE 7.8%; X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance) 2.1%. The FIRM panel(s) covering it took effect January 17, 2007, November 18, 2009.

Which streets in Rittenhouse are in a high-risk flood zone?

No street listed here has most of its length in FEMA high-risk zones. Less than 10% of Sansom St, Market St, Locust St, Lombard St, Pine St, Spruce St, Naudain St and S 18th St does. Zones can change along a street, so check the exact address.

What ZIP code is Rittenhouse in?

Rittenhouse is in Philadelphia, PA. ZIP codes 19103 and 19102: the ZIP codes on most of the flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. Check the specific address for its own flood zone.

Do renters need flood insurance?

Standard renters policies usually do not cover flood. Renters in a community that participates in the NFIP can buy contents-only flood coverage, up to $100,000 for belongings.

How long does a new flood policy take to start?

A new NFIP policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase. Exceptions include no wait when the policy is bought while making, increasing, extending or renewing a mortgage, and a one-day wait in a newly designated high-risk zone within 12 months of the map change.

How much coverage can NFIP provide?

For a one-to-four family home, NFIP building coverage goes up to $250,000 and contents coverage up to $100,000. You can buy flood insurance even if you are not in a high-risk zone, as long as your community participates in the NFIP.

How much is flood insurance in Rittenhouse?

The typical NFIP flood insurance policy on single-family homes in Rittenhouse cost $1,312 a year: the median of 12 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half cost between $1,205 and $1,399. One building’s quote can be far from this; its elevation, foundation, age, coverage and deductible all change the price.

FAQ sources: FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy; FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025); 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.

Nearby neighborhoods

How these numbers were made

Neighborhood boundary: Philadelphia Neighborhoods by Robert Cheetham (Azavea), published on OpenDataPhilly, licensed CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Flood zone shares: the neighborhood polygon intersected with FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, area computed in an equal-area projection; retrieved November 7, 2026. Claims: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3 records for Philadelphia County (county code 42101), dataset as of September 8, 2026, retrieved November 7, 2026. A 2010 Census block group is counted for a neighborhood when at least 25% of the block group lies inside the neighborhood, or at least 25% of the neighborhood lies inside the block group. Block groups used: 421010007003 (98.1% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010008041 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010012012 (82.1% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010012014 (34.8% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010012013 (99.6% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010012023 (99.9% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010012022 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010012024 (99.8% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010008031 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010008033 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010004011 (46.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010008032 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010012021 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010012025 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010007002 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010008043 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010008034 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010007001 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010008042 (100.0% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010004022 (45.5% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse), 421010008011 (98.2% of the block group is inside Rittenhouse). Neighboring pages can share a block group, so their counts can overlap. Paid totals add building, contents and Increased Cost of Compliance payments and are not adjusted for inflation; a claim whose FEMA record shows a negative payment (an adjustment) counts as zero. See the methodology.

Sources

  1. Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims - v3. Retrieved on November 7, 2026.
  2. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Retrieved on November 7, 2026.
  3. Philadelphia Neighborhoods by Robert Cheetham (Azavea), published on OpenDataPhilly, licensed CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
  4. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups.
  5. FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.
  6. FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy.
  7. FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025).
  8. 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.
  9. OpenFEMA Terms and Conditions.
  10. FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Policies - v3.
  11. OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3.
  12. OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3.
  13. USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries.
  14. Wildfire Risk to Communities methods.
  15. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads).

Data as of September 8, 2026 (FEMA claims) and November 7, 2026 (flood zones). Page last updated November 7, 2026.