Does Upper Roxborough flood?
Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, PA · ZIP code 19128: the ZIP code on 65 of the 66 flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines.
Yes. Insured properties in and around Upper Roxborough have filed flood claims. About 3.4% of Upper Roxborough’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 66 claims from the Census block groups that cover Upper Roxborough, from 1978 through 2021. 61 of them received a payment, totaling $1,017,798 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 1999 (11 claims), 2011 (10 claims), 2021 (8 claims).
Past claims do not predict future flooding, and a neighborhood figure cannot tell you about one building. Look up the exact address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and get flood insurance quotes before you sign a lease or a contract.
Check a specific address in Upper Roxborough
Neighborhood figures are averages. Our address check looks up the FEMA flood zone at one address, from the same public maps: check if your address is in a flood zone.
Flood zones street by street in Upper Roxborough
The named streets in Upper Roxborough, longest first, with how much of each street’s length inside Upper Roxborough lies in FEMA’s high-risk flood zones (the Special Flood Hazard Area, zones A and V). Length is the part inside Upper Roxborough; the main zone is the FEMA zone covering most of that length. A street can cross several zones, so the zone at one address can differ from the street’s main zone: check the address above for that. 37 shorter streets are not listed.
| Street | Length | In high-risk zones | Main zone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridge Ave | 2.3 mi | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Henry Ave | 1.7 mi | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Port Royal Ave | 1.4 mi | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Valley Ave | 1.1 mi | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Spring Ln | 1.0 mi | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Hill Rd | 4,520 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Shawmont Ave | 4,430 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Summit Ave | 4,360 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| River Rd | 3,950 ft | 90% | AE (90%) |
| Hagys Mill Rd | 3,920 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Manatawna Ave | 2,930 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Wigard Ave | 2,680 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Lawnton St | 2,470 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Shalkop St | 2,380 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Matthias St | 2,130 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Eva St | 2,010 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Crestview Rd | 2,000 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Domino Ln | 1,900 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Evergreen Ave | 1,850 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Cathedral Rd | 1,720 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Renz St | 1,710 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Keiffer St | 1,690 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Cinnaminson St | 1,690 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Hendren St | 1,570 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
| Lare St | 1,550 ft | 0.0% | X (unshaded, minimal) (100%) |
Streets: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads). Flood zones: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, retrieved November 7, 2026. Each street is clipped to the neighborhood boundary and measured in an equal-area projection. Street lengths are rounded.
Flood zones in Upper Roxborough
Share of Upper Roxborough’s mapped area (about 6.39 km²) in each FEMA flood zone, from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Effective date of the FIRM panel(s) covering it (42045C0050F, 4207570059G, 4207570067G, 4207570078G, 4207570086G, 4207570087G, 42091C0359G, 42091C0367G, 42091C0378G, 42091C0386G, 42091C0387G): January 17, 2007, November 18, 2009, March 2, 2016.
| FEMA zone | Share of area |
|---|---|
| X (unshaded, minimal) | 96% |
| AE | 3.4% |
| X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance) | 0.1% |
What the zones mean
- Zone AE (and A, AH, AO)
- High-risk: part of the Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), the area FEMA maps as having a 1-percent chance of flooding in any given year (the “100-year” or base flood). AE areas have a mapped base flood elevation.
- Zone VE (and V)
- High-risk coastal areas, also in the SFHA, where the base flood is expected to bring additional hazards from storm waves.
- Zone X (shaded)
- Moderate hazard: between the limits of the 1-percent and the 0.2-percent-annual-chance (“500-year”) flood.
- Zone X (unshaded)
- Minimal hazard: outside the SFHA and higher than the 0.2-percent-annual-chance flood elevation. Minimal is not zero: flood claims are filed from X zones too.
Source: FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.
Flood insurance claims over time
Claims filed under the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) from the 2010 Census block groups that cover Upper Roxborough. About 91% of the combined area of those block groups lies inside Upper Roxborough. Only insured properties appear, so these counts understate total flooding.
By decade
| Decade | Claims | Paid |
|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10 | $28,230 |
| 1980s | 3 | $3,774 |
| 1990s | 16 | $269,675 |
| 2000s | 8 | $77,593 |
| 2010s | 19 | $188,405 |
| 2020s | 10 | $450,121 |
By year of loss
Named flood events with the most claims
- Hurricane Floyd: 9 claims
- Hurricane Ida: 8 claims
- Tropical Storm Lee: 6 claims
- Not a named storm: 6 claims
- Hurricane Irene: 4 claims
FEMA labels some events only as “Flooding”. Claims by the flood zone the property was rated in:
- A/AE/AH/AO (high risk): 30
- X/B/C (moderate or minimal): 26
- Not reported: 10
How much is flood insurance in Upper Roxborough?
The typical National Flood Insurance Program policy on single-family homes in Upper Roxborough costs $1,011 a year: the median of 11 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $481 and $1,757. That is the full amount paid for the year, the premium plus FEMA’s fees and surcharges, and every one of these policies is priced under Risk Rating 2.0. A quote for one building can be far from this: its elevation, foundation, age, coverage and deductible all change the price. Private flood insurance is not included.
Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Policies - v3, computed November 7, 2026.
Why home insurance costs what it does in Upper Roxborough
This section is educational and is not insurance advice.
Flood insurance
ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. This is a ZIP code on at least 5% of the flood claims counted for Upper Roxborough, within 10 km of it.
- ZIP code 19128: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $610 a year, the middle of 17 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $478 and $1,298. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0.
- ZIP code 19128: NFIP records list 84 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2021. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.
Fire and wind
- USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities gives Philadelphia, PA a Risk to Homes national percentile rank of 0.321, which its methods call Low (below the 40th percentile). That is the city rating, not a rating of Upper Roxborough alone. The summary file is dated April 15, 2026.
What to ask your agent
- Ask the agent how old the roof is.
- Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house.
- Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy.
- Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated.
- Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.
Flood coverage and the 30-day wait: FEMA fact sheet, Jan. 21, 2025; 44 CFR 61.11.
What do NFIP records show for flood insurance in Upper Roxborough?
ZIP code 19128: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $610 a year, the middle of 17 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $478 and $1,298. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0. ZIP code 19128: NFIP records list 84 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2021. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.
What do public fire and wind records show for Upper Roxborough?
USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities gives Philadelphia, PA a Risk to Homes national percentile rank of 0.321, which its methods call Low (below the 40th percentile). That is the city rating, not a rating of Upper Roxborough alone. The summary file is dated April 15, 2026.
What should I ask an insurance agent about a home in Upper Roxborough?
Ask the agent how old the roof is. Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house. Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy. Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated. Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.
Sources: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3; OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3; USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries; Wildfire Risk to Communities methods.
Insurance agency or real estate agent? Sponsor this page.
Before you rent or buy in Upper Roxborough
- Look up the exact address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center; a neighborhood can mix high-risk and minimal-hazard zones.
- Ask the landlord or seller about past flooding and flood insurance claims at the property.
- Get a flood insurance quote early: new NFIP policies usually take 30 days to start (FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy).
- Ask which floor the unit is on and where parking, storage and mechanical equipment sit.
Living in Upper Roxborough
Flood maps are only one part of choosing a neighborhood. To compare Upper Roxborough with other Philadelphia neighborhoods on more than flooding, see Philadelphia on StrollPlace.
Buyer and renter FAQ
Does Upper Roxborough flood?
Yes. Insured properties in and around Upper Roxborough have filed flood claims. About 3.4% of Upper Roxborough’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 66 claims from the Census block groups that cover Upper Roxborough, from 1978 through 2021. 61 of them received a payment, totaling $1,017,798 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 1999 (11 claims), 2011 (10 claims), 2021 (8 claims). Past claims do not predict future flooding, and conditions vary street by street, so check the specific address.
Is Upper Roxborough in a flood zone?
About 3.4% of Upper Roxborough’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. Shares by zone: X (unshaded, minimal) 96%; AE 3.4%; X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance) 0.1%. The FIRM panel(s) covering it took effect January 17, 2007, November 18, 2009, March 2, 2016.
Which streets in Upper Roxborough are in a high-risk flood zone?
Most of the length of River Rd lies in FEMA high-risk zones (the Special Flood Hazard Area). Less than 10% of Ridge Ave, Henry Ave, Port Royal Ave, Valley Ave, Spring Ln, Hill Rd, Shawmont Ave and Summit Ave does. Zones can change along a street, so check the exact address.
What ZIP code is Upper Roxborough in?
Upper Roxborough is in Philadelphia, PA. ZIP code 19128: the ZIP code on 65 of the 66 flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. Check the specific address for its own flood zone.
Do renters need flood insurance?
Standard renters policies usually do not cover flood. Renters in a community that participates in the NFIP can buy contents-only flood coverage, up to $100,000 for belongings.
How long does a new flood policy take to start?
A new NFIP policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase. Exceptions include no wait when the policy is bought while making, increasing, extending or renewing a mortgage, and a one-day wait in a newly designated high-risk zone within 12 months of the map change.
How much coverage can NFIP provide?
For a one-to-four family home, NFIP building coverage goes up to $250,000 and contents coverage up to $100,000. You can buy flood insurance even if you are not in a high-risk zone, as long as your community participates in the NFIP.
How much is flood insurance in Upper Roxborough?
The typical NFIP flood insurance policy on single-family homes in Upper Roxborough cost $1,011 a year: the median of 11 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half cost between $481 and $1,757. One building’s quote can be far from this; its elevation, foundation, age, coverage and deductible all change the price.
FAQ sources: FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy; FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025); 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.
Nearby neighborhoods
- Andorra
- Dearnley Park
- Germany Hill
- Roxborough Park
- Wissahickon Hills
- Wissahickon Park
How these numbers were made
Neighborhood boundary: Philadelphia Neighborhoods by Robert Cheetham (Azavea), published on OpenDataPhilly, licensed CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Flood zone shares: the neighborhood polygon intersected with FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, area computed in an equal-area projection; retrieved November 7, 2026. Claims: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3 records for Philadelphia County (county code 42101), dataset as of September 8, 2026, retrieved November 7, 2026. A 2010 Census block group is counted for a neighborhood when at least 25% of the block group lies inside the neighborhood, or at least 25% of the neighborhood lies inside the block group. Block groups used: 421010219001 (72.0% of the block group is inside Upper Roxborough), 421010218002 (99.8% of the block group is inside Upper Roxborough), 421010217003 (70.7% of the block group is inside Upper Roxborough), 421010217001 (99.9% of the block group is inside Upper Roxborough), 421010217002 (99.8% of the block group is inside Upper Roxborough), 421010218001 (81.2% of the block group is inside Upper Roxborough), 421010218003 (98.4% of the block group is inside Upper Roxborough), 421010220001 (100.0% of the block group is inside Upper Roxborough). Neighboring pages can share a block group, so their counts can overlap. Paid totals add building, contents and Increased Cost of Compliance payments and are not adjusted for inflation; a claim whose FEMA record shows a negative payment (an adjustment) counts as zero. See the methodology.
Sources
- Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims - v3. Retrieved on November 7, 2026.
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Retrieved on November 7, 2026.
- Philadelphia Neighborhoods by Robert Cheetham (Azavea), published on OpenDataPhilly, licensed CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
- U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups.
- FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.
- FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy.
- FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025).
- 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.
- OpenFEMA Terms and Conditions.
- FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Policies - v3.
- OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3.
- OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3.
- USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries.
- Wildfire Risk to Communities methods.
- U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads).
Data as of September 8, 2026 (FEMA claims) and November 7, 2026 (flood zones). Page last updated November 7, 2026.