FloodFireCheck

Does Country Club Estates flood?

Country Club Estates, Baytown, TX · ZIP code 77521: the ZIP code on 30 of the 30 flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines.

Yes. Insured properties in and around Country Club Estates have filed flood claims. About 4.3% of Country Club Estates’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 30 claims from the Census block groups that cover Country Club Estates, from 1979 through 2017. 15 of them received a payment, totaling $228,409 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 2017 (6 claims), 1983 (5 claims), 2008 (5 claims).

What this page counts as Country Club Estates

We could not find an openly licensed official boundary for Country Club Estates, so this page uses a census-based area. For this page, Country Club Estates means the 2010 Census block groups whose center lies within 1.6 km (1.0 miles) of the U.S. Geological Survey (GNIS) map point for Country Club Estates (feature 2471885) and inside the Baytown city limits (U.S. Census Bureau), each block group going to the nearest of the places we cover. Every number below is for exactly those block groups (listed in “How these numbers were made”), so the edges are approximate and may include or leave out a few blocks people would call Country Club Estates. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names.

Past claims do not predict future flooding, and a neighborhood figure cannot tell you about one building. Look up the exact address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and get flood insurance quotes before you sign a lease or a contract.

4.3%
of the area in FEMA high-risk zones (SFHA)
30
NFIP claims on record, 1979–2017
$228,409
paid on 15 claims (nominal dollars)
7
claims with a loss year of 2015 or later

Check a specific address in Country Club Estates

Neighborhood figures are averages. Our address check looks up the FEMA flood zone at one address, from the same public maps: check if your address is in a flood zone.

Flood zones street by street in Country Club Estates

The named streets in Country Club Estates, longest first, with how much of each street’s length inside Country Club Estates lies in FEMA’s high-risk flood zones (the Special Flood Hazard Area, zones A and V). Length is the part inside Country Club Estates; the main zone is the FEMA zone covering most of that length. A street can cross several zones, so the zone at one address can differ from the street’s main zone: check the address above for that. 5 shorter streets are not listed.

StreetLengthIn high-risk zonesMain zone
W Baker Rd1.9 mi1.3%X (unshaded, minimal) (95%)
Emmett Hutto Blvd1.3 mi0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (98%)
Country Club Vw4,660 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (88%)
Specklebelly Dr3,320 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Country Club Dr3,140 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (67%)
Saint Andrews Dr2,910 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (81%)
Burning Tree Dr2,850 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (75%)
Canadian Goose Ln2,640 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Ironwood Dr2,210 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Alamance St2,190 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Green Tee Dr1,580 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Cynda Brooke Dr1,510 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Copper Crk1,490 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Goose Creek Park Dr1,480 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Rollingbrook Dr1,370 ft12%X (unshaded, minimal) (76%)
Emperor Valley Ln1,280 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Applerock Dr1,220 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Bear Creek Trce1,190 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Magellan Ridge Ln1,150 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Waterwood Dr1,120 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Sawgrass Dr1,090 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Augusta Blvd1,050 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Garth Rd1,020 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Thunderbird Dr820 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Concord Ln720 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)

Streets: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads). Flood zones: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, retrieved November 2, 2026. Each street is clipped to the area boundary and measured in an equal-area projection. Street lengths are rounded.

Flood zones in Country Club Estates

Share of Country Club Estates’s mapped area (about 2.247 km²) in each FEMA flood zone, from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Effective date of the FIRM panel(s) covering it (48201C0745M, 48201C0765M): January 6, 2017.

FEMA zoneShare of area
X (unshaded, minimal)89%
X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance)6.4%
AE4.3%

What the zones mean

Zone AE (and A, AH, AO)
High-risk: part of the Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), the area FEMA maps as having a 1-percent chance of flooding in any given year (the “100-year” or base flood). AE areas have a mapped base flood elevation.
Zone VE (and V)
High-risk coastal areas, also in the SFHA, where the base flood is expected to bring additional hazards from storm waves.
Zone X (shaded)
Moderate hazard: between the limits of the 1-percent and the 0.2-percent-annual-chance (“500-year”) flood.
Zone X (unshaded)
Minimal hazard: outside the SFHA and higher than the 0.2-percent-annual-chance flood elevation. Minimal is not zero: flood claims are filed from X zones too.

Source: FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.

Flood insurance claims over time

Claims filed under the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) from the 2010 Census block groups that cover Country Club Estates. This area is made of whole block groups, so every claim counted here comes from inside it. Only insured properties appear, so these counts understate total flooding.

By decade

DecadeClaimsPaid
1970s2$7,234
1980s9$7,100
1990s2$11,596
2000s10$45,766
2010s7$156,714

By year of loss

19792
19802
19835
19851
19891
19941
19981
20012
20052
20085
20091
20151
20176

Named flood events with the most claims

FEMA labels some events only as “Flooding”. Claims by the flood zone the property was rated in:

Why home insurance costs what it does in Country Club Estates

This section is educational and is not insurance advice.

Flood insurance

ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. This is a ZIP code on at least 5% of the flood claims counted for Country Club Estates, within 10 km of it.

  • ZIP code 77521: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $1,087 a year, the middle of 2,376 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $891 and $1,267. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0.
  • ZIP code 77521: NFIP records list 2,098 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2025. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.

Fire and wind

  • USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities gives Baytown, TX a Risk to Homes national percentile rank of 0.771, which its methods call High (above the 70th percentile and below the 90th). That is the city rating, not a rating of Country Club Estates alone. The summary file is dated April 15, 2026.

The insurance market in Texas

  • Texas Windstorm Insurance Association: Total policies in force, as of 6/30/2026: 288,676.
  • Texas FAIR Plan Association: As of June 30, 2026: TFPA insures 118,486 properties.

What to ask your agent

  • Ask the agent how old the roof is.
  • Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house.
  • Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy.
  • Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated.
  • Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.

Flood coverage and the 30-day wait: FEMA fact sheet, Jan. 21, 2025; 44 CFR 61.11.

What do NFIP records show for flood insurance in Country Club Estates?

ZIP code 77521: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $1,087 a year, the middle of 2,376 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $891 and $1,267. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0. ZIP code 77521: NFIP records list 2,098 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2025. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.

How big are the last-resort insurance plans in Texas?

Texas Windstorm Insurance Association: Total policies in force, as of 6/30/2026: 288,676. Texas FAIR Plan Association: As of June 30, 2026: TFPA insures 118,486 properties.

What should I ask an insurance agent about a home in Country Club Estates?

Ask the agent how old the roof is. Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house. Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy. Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated. Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.

Sources: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3; OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3; USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries; Wildfire Risk to Communities methods; Texas Department of Insurance, Texas Windstorm Insurance Association Overview; Texas FAIR Plan Association Fact Book, Q2 2026.

Insurance agency or real estate agent? Sponsor this page.

Before you rent or buy in Country Club Estates

Living in Country Club Estates

Flood maps are only one part of choosing a neighborhood. To compare Country Club Estates with other Baytown neighborhoods on more than flooding, see Baytown on StrollPlace.

Buyer and renter FAQ

Does Country Club Estates flood?

Yes. Insured properties in and around Country Club Estates have filed flood claims. About 4.3% of Country Club Estates’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 30 claims from the Census block groups that cover Country Club Estates, from 1979 through 2017. 15 of them received a payment, totaling $228,409 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 2017 (6 claims), 1983 (5 claims), 2008 (5 claims). Past claims do not predict future flooding, and conditions vary street by street, so check the specific address.

Is Country Club Estates in a flood zone?

About 4.3% of Country Club Estates’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. Shares by zone: X (unshaded, minimal) 89%; X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance) 6.4%; AE 4.3%. The FIRM panel(s) covering it took effect January 6, 2017.

Which streets in Country Club Estates are in a high-risk flood zone?

No street listed here has most of its length in FEMA high-risk zones. Less than 10% of W Baker Rd, Emmett Hutto Blvd, Country Club Vw, Specklebelly Dr, Country Club Dr, Saint Andrews Dr, Burning Tree Dr and Canadian Goose Ln does. Zones can change along a street, so check the exact address.

What ZIP code is Country Club Estates in?

Country Club Estates is in Baytown, TX. ZIP code 77521: the ZIP code on 30 of the 30 flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. Check the specific address for its own flood zone.

Do renters need flood insurance?

Standard renters policies usually do not cover flood. Renters in a community that participates in the NFIP can buy contents-only flood coverage, up to $100,000 for belongings.

How long does a new flood policy take to start?

A new NFIP policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase. Exceptions include no wait when the policy is bought while making, increasing, extending or renewing a mortgage, and a one-day wait in a newly designated high-risk zone within 12 months of the map change.

How much coverage can NFIP provide?

For a one-to-four family home, NFIP building coverage goes up to $250,000 and contents coverage up to $100,000. You can buy flood insurance even if you are not in a high-risk zone, as long as your community participates in the NFIP.

FAQ sources: FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy; FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025); 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.

Nearby neighborhoods

How these numbers were made

Area: the census-based definition above, using U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names. Flood zone shares: the area polygon intersected with FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, area computed in an equal-area projection; retrieved November 2, 2026. Claims: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3 records for Harris County (county code 48201), dataset as of September 8, 2026, retrieved November 2, 2026. Claims are counted for exactly the block groups that make up the area. Block groups used: 482012536003. Neighboring pages can share a block group, so their counts can overlap. Paid totals add building, contents and Increased Cost of Compliance payments and are not adjusted for inflation; a claim whose FEMA record shows a negative payment (an adjustment) counts as zero. See the methodology.

Sources

  1. Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims - v3. Retrieved on November 2, 2026.
  2. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Retrieved on November 2, 2026.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names.
  4. FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.
  5. FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy.
  6. FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025).
  7. 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.
  8. OpenFEMA Terms and Conditions.
  9. OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3.
  10. OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3.
  11. USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries.
  12. Wildfire Risk to Communities methods.
  13. Texas Department of Insurance, Texas Windstorm Insurance Association Overview.
  14. Texas FAIR Plan Association Fact Book, Q2 2026.
  15. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads).

Data as of September 8, 2026 (FEMA claims) and November 2, 2026 (flood zones). Page last updated November 2, 2026.