FloodFireCheck

Does Community Center flood?

Community Center, Simi Valley, CA · ZIP codes 93063 and 93065: the ZIP codes on most of the flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines.

Yes. Insured properties in and around Community Center have filed flood claims. About 6.6% of Community Center’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 19 claims from the Census block groups that cover Community Center, from 1978 through 2019. 3 of them received a payment, totaling $14,861 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 1995 (3 claims), 1998 (3 claims), 1997 (3 claims).

What this page counts as Community Center

We could not find an openly licensed official boundary for Community Center, so this page uses a census-based area. For this page, Community Center means the 2010 Census block groups whose center lies within 1.6 km (1.0 miles) of the U.S. Geological Survey (GNIS) map point for Community Center (feature 1660504) and inside the Simi Valley city limits (U.S. Census Bureau), each block group going to the nearest of the places we cover. Every number below is for exactly those block groups (listed in “How these numbers were made”), so the edges are approximate and may include or leave out a few blocks people would call Community Center. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names.

Past claims do not predict future flooding, and a neighborhood figure cannot tell you about one building. Look up the exact address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and get flood insurance quotes before you sign a lease or a contract.

6.6%
of the area in FEMA high-risk zones (SFHA)
19
NFIP claims on record, 1978–2019
$14,861
paid on 3 claims (nominal dollars)
2
claims with a loss year of 2015 or later

Check a specific address in Community Center

Neighborhood figures are averages. Our address check looks up the FEMA flood zone and California’s fire hazard severity zone at one address, from the same public maps: check if your address is in a flood zone.

Flood zones street by street in Community Center

The named streets in Community Center, longest first, with how much of each street’s length inside Community Center lies in FEMA’s high-risk flood zones (the Special Flood Hazard Area, zones A and V). Length is the part inside Community Center; the main zone is the FEMA zone covering most of that length. A street can cross several zones, so the zone at one address can differ from the street’s main zone: check the address above for that. 141 shorter streets are not listed.

StreetLengthIn high-risk zonesMain zone
Royal Ave2.4 mi15%X (unshaded, minimal) (49%)
Sequoia Ave1.5 mi46%X (unshaded, minimal) (54%)
Sycamore Dr1.4 mi3.4%X (unshaded, minimal) (95%)
E Los Angeles Ave1.3 mi9.2%X (unshaded, minimal) (50%)
Galena Ave1.1 mi51%AO (51%)
Morley St5,240 ft11%X (unshaded, minimal) (89%)
Cochran St4,930 ft1.8%X (unshaded, minimal) (98%)
Ronald Reagan Fwy4,530 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Heywood St4,510 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (69%)
Corto St4,490 ft0.6%X (unshaded, minimal) (99%)
Hilldale Ave4,180 ft5.5%X (unshaded, minimal) (94%)
Barnes St4,040 ft36%X (unshaded, minimal) (60%)
Los Angeles Ave3,560 ft17%X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance) (45%)
Medina Ave3,380 ft40%X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance) (51%)
Elizondo Ave3,270 ft4.6%X (unshaded, minimal) (95%)
Lee St3,020 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Fletcher St3,020 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Copley St2,790 ft8.8%X (unshaded, minimal) (91%)
Church St2,770 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Olympic St2,700 ft100%AO (100%)
Brentwood St2,680 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (52%)
Brentwood Ave2,680 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (52%)
Blackstock Ave2,650 ft44%X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance) (56%)
Crater St2,630 ft100%AO (100%)
Hollister St2,610 ft71%AO (71%)

Streets: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads). Flood zones: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, retrieved November 4, 2026. Each street is clipped to the area boundary and measured in an equal-area projection. Street lengths are rounded.

Flood zones in Community Center

Share of Community Center’s mapped area (about 7.059 km²) in each FEMA flood zone, from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Effective date of the FIRM panel(s) covering it (06111C0844E, 06111C0861E, 06111C0863E, 06111C0864E): January 20, 2010.

FEMA zoneShare of area
X (unshaded, minimal)90%
AO4.7%
X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance)3.3%
AE1.8%
A0.1%

What the zones mean

Zone AE (and A, AH, AO)
High-risk: part of the Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), the area FEMA maps as having a 1-percent chance of flooding in any given year (the “100-year” or base flood). AE areas have a mapped base flood elevation.
Zone VE (and V)
High-risk coastal areas, also in the SFHA, where the base flood is expected to bring additional hazards from storm waves.
Zone X (shaded)
Moderate hazard: between the limits of the 1-percent and the 0.2-percent-annual-chance (“500-year”) flood.
Zone X (unshaded)
Minimal hazard: outside the SFHA and higher than the 0.2-percent-annual-chance flood elevation. Minimal is not zero: flood claims are filed from X zones too.

Source: FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.

Flood insurance claims over time

Claims filed under the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) from the 2010 Census block groups that cover Community Center. This area is made of whole block groups, so every claim counted here comes from inside it. Only insured properties appear, so these counts understate total flooding.

By decade

DecadeClaimsPaid
1970s1$0
1990s10$2,821
2000s4$2,165
2010s4$9,875

By year of loss

19781
19931
19953
19973
19983
20011
20031
20051
20081
20101
20121
20171
20191

Named flood events with the most claims

FEMA labels some events only as “Flooding”. Claims by the flood zone the property was rated in:

How much is flood insurance in Community Center?

The typical National Flood Insurance Program policy on single-family homes in Community Center costs $1,792 a year: the median of 154 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $892 and $2,220. That is the full amount paid for the year, the premium plus FEMA’s fees and surcharges, and every one of these policies is priced under Risk Rating 2.0. A quote for one building can be far from this: its elevation, foundation, age, coverage and deductible all change the price. Private flood insurance is not included.

Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Policies - v3, computed November 4, 2026.

Why home insurance costs what it does in Community Center

This section is educational and is not insurance advice.

Flood insurance

ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. These are the ZIP codes on at least 5% of the flood claims counted for Community Center, within 10 km of it.

  • ZIP code 93063: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $1,198 a year, the middle of 146 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $908 and $1,986. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0.
  • ZIP code 93063: NFIP records list 38 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2025. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.
  • ZIP code 93065: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $1,534 a year, the middle of 424 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $812 and $2,140. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0.
  • ZIP code 93065: NFIP records list 57 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2025. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.

Fire and wind

  • Official state fire hazard maps: Very High 100%, High 3.1%, Moderate 4.6%, outside any mapped zone 0% of Community Center. The publisher of these maps does not endorse this site.
  • USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities gives Simi Valley, CA a Risk to Homes national percentile rank of 0.960, which its methods call Very High (above the 90th percentile). That is the city rating, not a rating of Community Center alone. The summary file is dated April 15, 2026.

What to ask your agent

  • Ask the agent how old the roof is.
  • Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house.
  • Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy.
  • Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated.
  • Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.

Flood coverage and the 30-day wait: FEMA fact sheet, Jan. 21, 2025; 44 CFR 61.11.

What do NFIP records show for flood insurance in Community Center?

ZIP code 93063: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $1,198 a year, the middle of 146 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $908 and $1,986. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0. ZIP code 93063: NFIP records list 38 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2025. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026. ZIP code 93065: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $1,534 a year, the middle of 424 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $812 and $2,140. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0. ZIP code 93065: NFIP records list 57 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2025. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.

What do public fire and wind records show for Community Center?

Official state fire hazard maps: Very High 100%, High 3.1%, Moderate 4.6%, outside any mapped zone 0% of Community Center. The publisher of these maps does not endorse this site. USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities gives Simi Valley, CA a Risk to Homes national percentile rank of 0.960, which its methods call Very High (above the 90th percentile). That is the city rating, not a rating of Community Center alone. The summary file is dated April 15, 2026.

What should I ask an insurance agent about a home in Community Center?

Ask the agent how old the roof is. Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house. Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy. Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated. Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.

Sources: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3; OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3; Fire Hazard Severity Zones; USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries; Wildfire Risk to Communities methods.

Insurance agency or real estate agent? Sponsor this page.

Extreme heat in Community Center

FEMA’s National Risk Index rates heat wave risk for the census tracts that cover Community Center as: “Relatively Low” for 86%; “Very Low” for 14% of the area. Their heat wave risk scores range from 14 to 33 out of 100 (national percentiles). The index weighs how often heat waves happen, what they are expected to cost, and how vulnerable and resilient the community is, so a dense area can rate differently from a nearby one (FEMA National Risk Index, Census Tracts feature layer, Version 1.20.0 (December 2025)).

3.8%
average tree canopy cover, 2025 (USDA Forest Service)
3.8%
Simi Valley average, same map

Trees shade streets and buildings and cool the air around them (U.S. EPA: Using Trees and Vegetation to Reduce Heat Islands). In the USDA Forest Service’s 2025 satellite-based tree canopy map, trees cover about 3.8% of Community Center’s area on average, compared with 3.8% for Simi Valley as a whole (the 1 Simi Valley areas on this site combined) (USDA Forest Service. 2026. USFS NLCD Percent Tree Canopy CONUS v2025-6 (2025 map). Salt Lake City, UT).

During a heat advisory, follow the National Weather Service: Heat Safety guidance. Neighborhood averages cannot tell you how hot a particular home, block or unit gets.

Fire hazard severity zones in Community Center

California’s 2025 Fire Hazard Severity Zone maps place about 100% of Community Center’s mapped area in a Very High fire hazard severity zone, 3.1% in High and 4.6% in Moderate (CAL FIRE Office of the State Fire Marshal, Fire Hazard Severity Zones).

The zones describe the fire hazard of the land, from vegetation, terrain, fire weather and wind-blown embers, not the risk to a particular home. Homes in these zones face stricter building and defensible-space rules, sellers must disclose the zone to buyers, and home insurance can be harder to find. Ask about the roof, vents and the clearance around the building, and get insurance quotes early.

Fire hazard data: CAL FIRE Office of the State Fire Marshal. CAL FIRE does not endorse this site.

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s National Risk Index dataset API or downloadable datasets but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency's website(s). FEMA: “The National Risk Index data are meant for planning purposes only. This National Risk Index dataset was created for broad nationwide comparisons and is not a substitute for localized risk assessment analysis.”

Before you rent or buy in Community Center

Living in Community Center

Flood maps are only one part of choosing a neighborhood. To compare Community Center with other Simi Valley neighborhoods on more than flooding, see Simi Valley on StrollPlace.

Buyer and renter FAQ

Does Community Center flood?

Yes. Insured properties in and around Community Center have filed flood claims. About 6.6% of Community Center’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 19 claims from the Census block groups that cover Community Center, from 1978 through 2019. 3 of them received a payment, totaling $14,861 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 1995 (3 claims), 1998 (3 claims), 1997 (3 claims). Past claims do not predict future flooding, and conditions vary street by street, so check the specific address.

Is Community Center in a flood zone?

About 6.6% of Community Center’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. Shares by zone: X (unshaded, minimal) 90%; AO 4.7%; X (shaded, 0.2% annual chance) 3.3%; AE 1.8%; A 0.1%. The FIRM panel(s) covering it took effect January 20, 2010.

Which streets in Community Center are in a high-risk flood zone?

Most of the length of Galena Ave, Olympic St, Crater St and Hollister St lies in FEMA high-risk zones (the Special Flood Hazard Area). Less than 10% of Sycamore Dr, E Los Angeles Ave, Cochran St, Ronald Reagan Fwy, Heywood St, Corto St, Hilldale Ave and Elizondo Ave does. Zones can change along a street, so check the exact address.

What ZIP code is Community Center in?

Community Center is in Simi Valley, CA. ZIP codes 93063 and 93065: the ZIP codes on most of the flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. Check the specific address for its own flood zone.

Do renters need flood insurance?

Standard renters policies usually do not cover flood. Renters in a community that participates in the NFIP can buy contents-only flood coverage, up to $100,000 for belongings.

How long does a new flood policy take to start?

A new NFIP policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase. Exceptions include no wait when the policy is bought while making, increasing, extending or renewing a mortgage, and a one-day wait in a newly designated high-risk zone within 12 months of the map change.

How much coverage can NFIP provide?

For a one-to-four family home, NFIP building coverage goes up to $250,000 and contents coverage up to $100,000. You can buy flood insurance even if you are not in a high-risk zone, as long as your community participates in the NFIP.

Is Community Center in a fire hazard zone?

About 100% of Community Center’s mapped area is in a moderate, high or very high fire hazard severity zone on California’s 2025 maps. The zone for one address can differ; the address check on this site looks it up.

How much is flood insurance in Community Center?

The typical NFIP flood insurance policy on single-family homes in Community Center cost $1,792 a year: the median of 154 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half cost between $892 and $2,220. One building’s quote can be far from this; its elevation, foundation, age, coverage and deductible all change the price.

FAQ sources: FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy; FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025); 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.

Nearby neighborhoods

How these numbers were made

Area: the census-based definition above, using U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names. Flood zone shares: the area polygon intersected with FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, area computed in an equal-area projection; retrieved November 4, 2026. Claims: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3 records for Ventura County (county code 06111), dataset as of September 8, 2026, retrieved November 4, 2026. Claims are counted for exactly the block groups that make up the area. Block groups used: 061110080041, 061110080011, 061110080012, 061110075122, 061110080022, 061110080043, 061110079045, 061110079044, 061110080021, 061110081012, 061110081011, 061110082022. Neighboring pages can share a block group, so their counts can overlap. Paid totals add building, contents and Increased Cost of Compliance payments and are not adjusted for inflation; a claim whose FEMA record shows a negative payment (an adjustment) counts as zero. Tree canopy: the mean of the 2025 NLCD Tree Canopy Cover values (0–100%, 30 m cells in an equal-area projection) for cells whose center lies inside the polygon. Fire hazard severity zones: the 2025 zone polygons (Local and State Responsibility Areas) intersected with the neighborhood polygon in an equal-area projection; the share of area in each class. FEMA National Risk Index: census tracts intersected with the polygon in an equal-area projection; each rating’s share is the share of the polygon covered by tracts with that rating (tracts covering less than 1% are left out; together the tracts used cover 100%). We do not compute a new score. Tracts used: 06111008002 (27%), 06111008101 (20%), 06111007512 (14%), 06111008001 (14%), 06111008004 (13%), 06111007904 (6.4%), 06111008202 (5.8%). See the methodology.

Sources

  1. Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims - v3. Retrieved on November 4, 2026.
  2. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Retrieved on November 4, 2026.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names.
  4. FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.
  5. FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy.
  6. FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025).
  7. 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.
  8. OpenFEMA Terms and Conditions.
  9. USDA Forest Service. 2026. USFS NLCD Percent Tree Canopy CONUS v2025-6 (2025 map). Salt Lake City, UT (30 m cells; read November 4, 2026).
  10. National Weather Service: Heat Safety.
  11. U.S. EPA: Using Trees and Vegetation to Reduce Heat Islands.
  12. CAL FIRE Office of the State Fire Marshal, Fire Hazard Severity Zones (2025 maps; read November 4, 2026).
  13. FEMA National Risk Index, Census Tracts feature layer, Version 1.20.0 (December 2025) (retrieved November 4, 2026).
  14. FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Policies - v3.
  15. OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3.
  16. OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3.
  17. Fire Hazard Severity Zones.
  18. USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries.
  19. Wildfire Risk to Communities methods.
  20. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads).

Data as of September 8, 2026 (FEMA claims) and November 4, 2026 (flood zones); hazard data computed November 4, 2026. Page last updated November 4, 2026.