FloodFireCheck

Does Kentwood Manor flood?

Kentwood Manor, San Antonio, TX · ZIP codes 78232 and 78259: the ZIP codes on most of the flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines.

Yes. Insured properties in and around Kentwood Manor have filed flood claims. About 7.4% of Kentwood Manor’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 15 claims from the Census block groups that cover Kentwood Manor, from 1982 through 2018. 12 of them received a payment, totaling $154,910 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 1998 (4 claims), 2002 (3 claims), 2001 (1 claims).

What this page counts as Kentwood Manor

We could not find an openly licensed official boundary for Kentwood Manor, so this page uses a census-based area. For this page, Kentwood Manor means the 2010 Census block groups whose center lies within 1.6 km (1.0 miles) of the U.S. Geological Survey (GNIS) map point for Kentwood Manor (feature 1339044) and inside the San Antonio city limits (U.S. Census Bureau), each block group going to the nearest of the places we cover. Every number below is for exactly those block groups (listed in “How these numbers were made”), so the edges are approximate and may include or leave out a few blocks people would call Kentwood Manor. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names.

Past claims do not predict future flooding, and a neighborhood figure cannot tell you about one building. Look up the exact address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and get flood insurance quotes before you sign a lease or a contract.

7.4%
of the area in FEMA high-risk zones (SFHA)
15
NFIP claims on record, 1982–2018
$154,910
paid on 12 claims (nominal dollars)
1
claims with a loss year of 2015 or later

Check a specific address in Kentwood Manor

Neighborhood figures are averages. Our address check looks up the FEMA flood zone at one address, from the same public maps: check if your address is in a flood zone.

Flood zones street by street in Kentwood Manor

The named streets in Kentwood Manor, longest first, with how much of each street’s length inside Kentwood Manor lies in FEMA’s high-risk flood zones (the Special Flood Hazard Area, zones A and V). Length is the part inside Kentwood Manor; the main zone is the FEMA zone covering most of that length. A street can cross several zones, so the zone at one address can differ from the street’s main zone: check the address above for that. 71 shorter streets are not listed.

StreetLengthIn high-risk zonesMain zone
C W Anderson Loop5.1 mi0.9%X (unshaded, minimal) (99%)
US Hwy 2813.6 mi10%X (unshaded, minimal) (90%)
San Pedro Ave2.3 mi0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Redland Rd2.0 mi1.4%X (unshaded, minimal) (99%)
Henderson Pass1.9 mi0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Thousand Oaks Dr1.1 mi7.3%X (unshaded, minimal) (93%)
Spring Hill Dr4,680 ft7.2%X (unshaded, minimal) (93%)
Springhill Dr4,680 ft7.2%X (unshaded, minimal) (93%)
Parhaven Dr4,240 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Ridgeway Pkwy4,140 ft5.9%X (unshaded, minimal) (94%)
Rim Oak3,710 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Pipestone Dr3,680 ft4.8%X (unshaded, minimal) (95%)
Dry Creek Way3,660 ft4.4%X (unshaded, minimal) (96%)
Copper Hill Dr3,650 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Mount Everest Dr3,340 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Mount Everest St3,340 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
E Sonterra Blvd3,220 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Parkstone Blvd2,880 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Lilly Crest Dr2,860 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Ledgestone Dr2,400 ft25%X (unshaded, minimal) (75%)
Mountjoy St2,340 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Sugar Crest Dr2,090 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Happy Hollow Dr2,040 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Poppy Peak St2,000 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)
Krugerrand Dr1,930 ft0.0%X (unshaded, minimal) (100%)

Streets: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads). Flood zones: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, retrieved November 2, 2026. Each street is clipped to the area boundary and measured in an equal-area projection. Street lengths are rounded.

Flood zones in Kentwood Manor

Share of Kentwood Manor’s mapped area (about 8.833 km²) in each FEMA flood zone, from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Effective date of the FIRM panel(s) covering it (48029C0255G, 48029C0260G): September 29, 2010.

FEMA zoneShare of area
X (unshaded, minimal)93%
AE6.9%
A0.5%

What the zones mean

Zone AE (and A, AH, AO)
High-risk: part of the Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), the area FEMA maps as having a 1-percent chance of flooding in any given year (the “100-year” or base flood). AE areas have a mapped base flood elevation.
Zone VE (and V)
High-risk coastal areas, also in the SFHA, where the base flood is expected to bring additional hazards from storm waves.
Zone X (shaded)
Moderate hazard: between the limits of the 1-percent and the 0.2-percent-annual-chance (“500-year”) flood.
Zone X (unshaded)
Minimal hazard: outside the SFHA and higher than the 0.2-percent-annual-chance flood elevation. Minimal is not zero: flood claims are filed from X zones too.

Source: FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.

Flood insurance claims over time

Claims filed under the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) from the 2010 Census block groups that cover Kentwood Manor. This area is made of whole block groups, so every claim counted here comes from inside it. Only insured properties appear, so these counts understate total flooding.

By decade

DecadeClaimsPaid
1980s1$2,809
1990s6$57,622
2000s6$31,159
2010s2$63,321

By year of loss

19821
19911
19931
19984
20011
20023
20041
20091
20131
20181

Named flood events with the most claims

FEMA labels some events only as “Flooding”. Claims by the flood zone the property was rated in:

How much is flood insurance in Kentwood Manor?

The typical National Flood Insurance Program policy on single-family homes in Kentwood Manor costs $886 a year: the median of 22 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $778 and $1,128. That is the full amount paid for the year, the premium plus FEMA’s fees and surcharges, and every one of these policies is priced under Risk Rating 2.0. A quote for one building can be far from this: its elevation, foundation, age, coverage and deductible all change the price. Private flood insurance is not included.

Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Policies - v3, computed November 2, 2026.

Why home insurance costs what it does in Kentwood Manor

This section is educational and is not insurance advice.

Flood insurance

ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. These are the ZIP codes on at least 5% of the flood claims counted for Kentwood Manor, within 10 km of it.

  • ZIP code 78232: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $923 a year, the middle of 147 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $656 and $1,184. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0.
  • ZIP code 78232: NFIP records list 69 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2021. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.
  • ZIP code 78259: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $686 a year, the middle of 53 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $510 and $946. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0.
  • ZIP code 78259: NFIP records list 17 flood claims with a loss year from 2002 through 2018. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.

Fire and wind

  • USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities gives San Antonio, TX a Risk to Homes national percentile rank of 0.702, which its methods call High (above the 70th percentile and below the 90th). That is the city rating, not a rating of Kentwood Manor alone. The summary file is dated April 15, 2026.

The insurance market in Texas

  • Texas Windstorm Insurance Association: Total policies in force, as of 6/30/2026: 288,676.
  • Texas FAIR Plan Association: As of June 30, 2026: TFPA insures 118,486 properties.

What to ask your agent

  • Ask the agent how old the roof is.
  • Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house.
  • Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy.
  • Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated.
  • Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.

Flood coverage and the 30-day wait: FEMA fact sheet, Jan. 21, 2025; 44 CFR 61.11.

What do NFIP records show for flood insurance in Kentwood Manor?

ZIP code 78232: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $923 a year, the middle of 147 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $656 and $1,184. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0. ZIP code 78232: NFIP records list 69 flood claims with a loss year from 1978 through 2021. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026. ZIP code 78259: the median National Flood Insurance Program policy cost for single-family homes was $686 a year, the middle of 53 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half of them cost between $510 and $946. These policies are priced under Risk Rating 2.0. ZIP code 78259: NFIP records list 17 flood claims with a loss year from 2002 through 2018. The claims dataset is as of September 8, 2026.

How big are the last-resort insurance plans in Texas?

Texas Windstorm Insurance Association: Total policies in force, as of 6/30/2026: 288,676. Texas FAIR Plan Association: As of June 30, 2026: TFPA insures 118,486 properties.

What should I ask an insurance agent about a home in Kentwood Manor?

Ask the agent how old the roof is. Ask whether a wind-mitigation discount is available for this house. Ask how flood coverage differs from the homeowners policy. A standard homeowners policy does not cover flood. Flood coverage is a separate policy. Ask whether the policy has a separate hurricane or windstorm deductible, and how that deductible is calculated. Ask when coverage would start. A new National Flood Insurance Program policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase.

Sources: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3; OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3; USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries; Wildfire Risk to Communities methods; Texas Department of Insurance, Texas Windstorm Insurance Association Overview; Texas FAIR Plan Association Fact Book, Q2 2026.

Insurance agency or real estate agent? Sponsor this page.

Before you rent or buy in Kentwood Manor

Living in Kentwood Manor

Flood maps are only one part of choosing a neighborhood. To compare Kentwood Manor with other San Antonio neighborhoods on more than flooding, see San Antonio on StrollPlace.

Buyer and renter FAQ

Does Kentwood Manor flood?

Yes. Insured properties in and around Kentwood Manor have filed flood claims. About 7.4% of Kentwood Manor’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. NFIP flood insurance records list 15 claims from the Census block groups that cover Kentwood Manor, from 1982 through 2018. 12 of them received a payment, totaling $154,910 (not adjusted for inflation). The busiest years were 1998 (4 claims), 2002 (3 claims), 2001 (1 claims). Past claims do not predict future flooding, and conditions vary street by street, so check the specific address.

Is Kentwood Manor in a flood zone?

About 7.4% of Kentwood Manor’s mapped area is inside FEMA’s Special Flood Hazard Area; the rest is in moderate or minimal-hazard Zone X. Shares by zone: X (unshaded, minimal) 93%; AE 6.9%; A 0.5%. The FIRM panel(s) covering it took effect September 29, 2010.

Which streets in Kentwood Manor are in a high-risk flood zone?

No street listed here has most of its length in FEMA high-risk zones. Less than 10% of C W Anderson Loop, San Pedro Ave, Redland Rd, Henderson Pass, Thousand Oaks Dr, Spring Hill Dr, Springhill Dr and Parhaven Dr does. Zones can change along a street, so check the exact address.

What ZIP code is Kentwood Manor in?

Kentwood Manor is in San Antonio, TX. ZIP codes 78232 and 78259: the ZIP codes on most of the flood insurance claims counted here. ZIP codes do not follow neighborhood lines. Check the specific address for its own flood zone.

Do renters need flood insurance?

Standard renters policies usually do not cover flood. Renters in a community that participates in the NFIP can buy contents-only flood coverage, up to $100,000 for belongings.

How long does a new flood policy take to start?

A new NFIP policy generally takes effect 30 days after purchase. Exceptions include no wait when the policy is bought while making, increasing, extending or renewing a mortgage, and a one-day wait in a newly designated high-risk zone within 12 months of the map change.

How much coverage can NFIP provide?

For a one-to-four family home, NFIP building coverage goes up to $250,000 and contents coverage up to $100,000. You can buy flood insurance even if you are not in a high-risk zone, as long as your community participates in the NFIP.

How much is flood insurance in Kentwood Manor?

The typical NFIP flood insurance policy on single-family homes in Kentwood Manor cost $886 a year: the median of 22 policies that started between September 1, 2025 and August 31, 2026. Half cost between $778 and $1,128. One building’s quote can be far from this; its elevation, foundation, age, coverage and deductible all change the price.

FAQ sources: FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy; FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025); 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.

Nearby neighborhoods

How these numbers were made

Area: the census-based definition above, using U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names. Flood zone shares: the area polygon intersected with FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels, area computed in an equal-area projection; retrieved November 2, 2026. Claims: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3 records for Bexar County (county code 48029), dataset as of September 8, 2026, retrieved November 2, 2026. Claims are counted for exactly the block groups that make up the area. Block groups used: 480291211171, 480291211172, 480291219062, 480291211181, 480291211173, 480291211161. Neighboring pages can share a block group, so their counts can overlap. Paid totals add building, contents and Increased Cost of Compliance payments and are not adjusted for inflation; a claim whose FEMA record shows a negative payment (an adjustment) counts as zero. See the methodology.

Sources

  1. Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims - v3. Retrieved on November 2, 2026.
  2. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), Flood Hazard Zones and FIRM Panels. Retrieved on November 2, 2026.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2010 Census Block Groups and U.S. Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) domestic names.
  4. FEMA Glossary: Flood Zones.
  5. FloodSmart (NFIP): Buy a Flood Insurance Policy.
  6. FEMA Fact Sheet: Think you don’t need flood insurance? Think again (Jan. 21, 2025).
  7. 44 CFR 61.11, Effective date and time of coverage.
  8. OpenFEMA Terms and Conditions.
  9. FEMA OpenFEMA Dataset: FIMA NFIP Redacted Policies - v3.
  10. OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Policies v3.
  11. OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3.
  12. USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, community summaries.
  13. Wildfire Risk to Communities methods.
  14. Texas Department of Insurance, Texas Windstorm Insurance Association Overview.
  15. Texas FAIR Plan Association Fact Book, Q2 2026.
  16. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, Transportation (primary, secondary and local roads).

Data as of September 8, 2026 (FEMA claims) and November 2, 2026 (flood zones). Page last updated November 2, 2026.