FloodFireCheck

Flood claims vs. the FEMA map in New Orleans, LA

October 31, 2026

FEMA's flood map and the flood claims people have actually filed don't always line up. In New Orleans, 8 neighborhoods with a digital FEMA map have under 10% of their area in FEMA's high-risk zones and at least 25 National Flood Insurance Program claims on record.

The neighborhoods

NeighborhoodArea in high-risk zonesClaims on recordRated outside high-risk zonesClaims since 2015
Carrollton9.7%4,4171,702136
New Marigny8.9%2,288721109
Esplanade Ridge2.5%1,59951145
Bywater7.1%1,34547838
Central City6.8%1,33054858
Garden District2.0%49217918
Gentilly Terrace0.0%45926011
Irish Channel0.0%44426213

Carrollton has the most: 4,417 claims, with 9.7% of its area in high-risk zones. 1,702 of those claims, about 39%, were rated in zones X, B or C, FEMA's moderate and minimal categories, at the time of the policy. The largest single source there is Hurricane Katrina, with 2,616 claims.

How to read this

Claims data as of 2026-09-08, from FEMA's OpenFEMA NFIP claims dataset. Flood zones from FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer. Check the exact address below, and get a flood insurance quote before you close, because standard homeowners policies generally don't cover flood damage.

This site does not label any place safe or unsafe. Past claims do not predict future flooding. Always check the exact address.