Does your neighborhood flood?
Plain-English flood facts for neighborhoods, built from public FEMA data: the share of each neighborhood in FEMA flood zones, flood insurance claims over time, and what it means for renters and buyers. Every number links to its source.
Sponsor a neighborhood page
Miami neighborhoods
Broad areas
Common names that cover several official neighborhoods. Each page states which neighborhoods it combines.
| Area | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Coconut Grove | 18% | 544 | $27,998,649 |
| Upper East Side | 60% | 412 | $5,644,117 |
| Brickell | 68% | 217 | $9,443,102 |
| Little Havana | 56% | 138 | $2,082,961 |
| Downtown Miami | 60% | 132 | $2,440,711 |
Neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Fair Isle | 100% | 579 | $20,111,497 |
| Flagami | 11% | 436 | $4,087,640 |
| Melrose | 92% | 319 | $3,591,387 |
| South Grove Bayside | 48% | 297 | $20,353,005 |
| North Grapeland Heights | 100% | 268 | $2,980,131 |
| Le Jeune Gardens | 91% | 172 | $8,507,673 |
| Shorecrest | 78% | 171 | $1,638,192 |
| Belle Meade | 91% | 144 | $2,568,516 |
| East Little Havana | 62% | 115 | $1,973,114 |
| Brickell Business District | 98% | 110 | $5,702,423 |
| Grove Center | 48% | 101 | $4,451,545 |
| South Grapeland Heights | 54% | 95 | $789,475 |
| South Sewell Park | 55% | 90 | $706,787 |
| South Grove | 2.3% | 85 | $3,005,457 |
| Biscayne Island | 100% | 82 | $1,145,262 |
| Edgewater | 42% | 79 | $1,481,003 |
| North Sewell Park | 87% | 72 | $1,283,696 |
| Curtis Park | 100% | 64 | $686,443 |
| CBD | 31% | 59 | $1,005,284 |
| Santa Clara | 19% | 48 | $247,683 |
| Morningside | 56% | 48 | $543,776 |
| Baypoint | 57% | 44 | $429,343 |
| Douglas Park | 0.7% | 43 | $519,245 |
| Citrus Grove | 2.3% | 41 | $142,443 |
| Spring Garden | 99% | 37 | $321,289 |
| Brickell Residential District | 54% | 34 | $2,628,914 |
| Bayside | 66% | 33 | $665,434 |
| Haynesworth | 98% | 28 | $331,401 |
| Lemon City/Little Haiti | 2.5% | 26 | $150,934 |
| Orange Bowl | 65% | 26 | $727,436 |
| Bird Grove East | 0.0% | 25 | $136,293 |
| Silver Bluff | 0.0% | 25 | $153,491 |
| Civic Center | 51% | 20 | $531,686 |
| Old San Juan | 11% | 19 | $337,904 |
| Little River Central | 16% | 19 | $307,184 |
| Parkwest | 9.8% | 19 | $764,981 |
| Edison | 21% | 18 | $59,363 |
| Roads | 1.9% | 18 | $176,328 |
| West Brickell | 30% | 18 | $301,076 |
| Shenandoah North | 0.0% | 18 | $58,369 |
| Shenandoah South | 0.0% | 18 | $95,047 |
| Brickell Key | 100% | 17 | $124,042 |
| Midtown | 0.0% | 15 | $331,349 |
| Latin Quarter | 25% | 15 | $56,056 |
All Miami neighborhoods →
Houston
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Meyerland | 78% | 6,762 | $742,764,815 |
| Bellaire | 65% | 3,766 | $301,068,396 |
| Clear Lake | 27% | 3,534 | $85,998,172 |
| Kingwood | 38% | 2,635 | $141,094,536 |
| Sharpstown | 29% | 1,963 | $114,638,133 |
| Westbury | 14% | 1,659 | $80,604,071 |
| Braeswood | 22% | 1,582 | $110,783,514 |
| Oak Forest | 23% | 1,281 | $61,200,015 |
| West University Place | 14% | 1,212 | $48,348,106 |
| Garden Oaks | 7.8% | 1,068 | $27,873,168 |
| Alief | 52% | 1,015 | $10,642,841 |
| Riverside Terrace | 8.5% | 808 | $19,357,606 |
| Houston Heights | 18% | 804 | $27,907,261 |
| Woodland Heights | 15% | 664 | $23,354,801 |
| Sunnyside | 2.2% | 398 | $4,488,222 |
| Magnolia Park | 18% | 311 | $12,521,826 |
| Harrisburg | 12% | 253 | $6,220,956 |
| Eastwood | 4.8% | 212 | $3,773,520 |
All Houston neighborhoods →
Los Angeles
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Beverly Crest | 3.4% | 406 | $3,331,706 | 100% |
| Hollywood Hills West | 0.3% | 395 | $1,537,430 | 100% |
| Sherman Oaks | 0.0% | 370 | $2,290,231 | 48% |
| Brentwood | 0.7% | 329 | $3,520,881 | 89% |
| Encino | 2.6% | 324 | $2,145,331 | 63% |
| Pacific Palisades | 1.0% | 272 | $2,258,153 | 100% |
| Bel-Air | 1.8% | 245 | $1,896,002 | 100% |
| Woodland Hills | 0.0% | 232 | $1,466,632 | 28% |
| Studio City | 0.0% | 204 | $1,534,138 | 66% |
| Tarzana | 0.1% | 171 | $788,450 | 44% |
| Mid-City | 6.0% | 84 | $110,239 | 0.0% |
| Beverly Grove | 0.0% | 70 | $199,088 | 0.0% |
| Shadow Hills | 6.4% | 66 | $294,215 | 80% |
| Tujunga | 0.5% | 47 | $221,659 | 50% |
| Venice | 20% | 46 | $268,438 | 0.0% |
| West Adams | 14% | 46 | $117,459 | 0.0% |
| Century City | 0.0% | 42 | $99,371 | 0.0% |
| Baldwin Hills/Crenshaw | 2.2% | 41 | $46,127 | 0.0% |
| Mid-Wilshire | 5.3% | 41 | $168,252 | 0.0% |
| Chesterfield Square | 4.0% | 38 | $14,464 | 0.0% |
| Westwood | 0.3% | 36 | $134,047 | 16% |
| Pico-Robertson | 0.0% | 34 | $193,514 | 0.0% |
| Los Feliz | 0.4% | 32 | $124,211 | 78% |
| Downtown | 1.1% | 31 | $87,510 | 0.0% |
| Granada Hills | 2.0% | 31 | $126,777 | 37% |
| Hancock Park | 1.5% | 30 | $641,938 | 0.0% |
| Harvard Park | 0.0% | 30 | $17,834 | 0.0% |
| West Los Angeles | 4.8% | 29 | $77,234 | 0.0% |
| Silver Lake | 6.2% | 28 | $207,775 | 80% |
| Northridge | 1.1% | 28 | $63,517 | 0.0% |
| Van Nuys | 0.5% | 24 | $190,195 | 0.0% |
| Boyle Heights | 0.8% | 22 | $72,950 | 0.0% |
| Carthay | 0.0% | 22 | $163,825 | 0.0% |
| Chatsworth | 1.5% | 21 | $112,983 | 37% |
| Porter Ranch | 1.1% | 20 | $79,264 | 32% |
| Cheviot Hills | 1.5% | 20 | $45,348 | 0.0% |
| North Hollywood | 1.2% | 19 | $206,831 | 0.0% |
| West Hills | 0.0% | 19 | $236,638 | 27% |
| Fairfax | 1.9% | 18 | $51,783 | 0.0% |
| East Hollywood | 6.8% | 18 | $39,614 | 0.0% |
| Lake View Terrace | 5.0% | 18 | $143,109 | 65% |
| Eagle Rock | 0.0% | 17 | $99,000 | 87% |
| Sunland | 20% | 17 | $40,507 | 54% |
| Mount Washington | 0.0% | 16 | $50,642 | 100% |
| Windsor Square | 0.0% | 15 | $108,687 | 0.0% |
All Los Angeles neighborhoods →
New Orleans
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Uptown | 22% | 11,851 | $313,907,552 |
| Lakeview | 29% | 7,024 | $878,871,072 |
| Broadmoor | 95% | 6,305 | $245,286,593 |
| Mid-City | 33% | 4,662 | $309,714,295 |
| Carrollton | 9.7% | 4,417 | $194,433,357 |
| Lake Terrace | 57% | 3,643 | $331,314,451 |
| Hollygrove | 26% | 2,582 | $88,337,881 |
| Gentilly | 37% | 2,518 | $147,001,899 |
| New Marigny | 8.9% | 2,288 | $92,353,511 |
| Parkview | 16% | 1,857 | $107,479,546 |
| Esplanade Ridge | 2.5% | 1,599 | $64,934,081 |
| Village de l’Est | 21% | 1,347 | $86,442,984 |
| Bywater | 7.1% | 1,345 | $58,136,573 |
| Central City | 6.8% | 1,330 | $39,384,256 |
| Little Woods | 32% | 1,242 | $67,480,045 |
| Pontchartrain Park | 62% | 790 | $47,996,277 |
| French Quarter | 39% | 720 | $10,019,715 |
| Marigny | 14% | 658 | $7,823,623 |
| Holy Cross | 41% | 618 | $36,060,246 |
| Lower Garden District | 18% | 547 | $6,924,980 |
| Garden District | 2.0% | 492 | $2,625,997 |
| Gentilly Terrace | 0.0% | 459 | $35,766,330 |
| Irish Channel | 0.0% | 444 | $2,107,640 |
| Algiers Point | 49% | 143 | $458,185 |
All New Orleans neighborhoods →
Tampa
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Sunset Park | 99% | 1,794 | $131,093,006 |
| Davis Islands | 100% | 1,291 | $132,120,374 |
| Beach Park | 89% | 928 | $77,869,091 |
| Bayside West | 99% | 520 | $34,787,571 |
| Ballast Point | 89% | 488 | $21,134,905 |
| Port Tampa | 91% | 426 | $15,553,155 |
| Gandy Sun Bay | 62% | 340 | $16,891,142 |
| FairOaks Manhattan | 47% | 299 | $16,292,328 |
| Bayshore Beautiful | 17% | 208 | $10,472,756 |
| Hyde Park | 48% | 159 | $8,956,002 |
| Old Seminole Heights | 11% | 126 | $6,376,049 |
| Palma Ceia | 0.0% | 89 | $4,643,891 |
| Interbay - South of Gandy | 20% | 88 | $3,118,971 |
| Palma Ceia Pines | 0.0% | 87 | $7,455,136 |
| Virginia Park | 27% | 86 | $2,597,964 |
| University Square | 13% | 84 | $3,274,213 |
| Culbreath Isles | 97% | 78 | $2,359,471 |
| Stadium Area | 0.0% | 72 | $1,613,244 |
| Wellswood | 18% | 72 | $7,790,302 |
| Parkland Estates | 0.0% | 51 | $3,814,327 |
| Riverside Heights | 15% | 40 | $948,510 |
| Bayshore Gardens | 32% | 37 | $703,025 |
| Harbour Island | 94% | 34 | $3,051,718 |
| Tampa Palms | 54% | 30 | $711,013 |
| South Seminole Heights | 19% | 30 | $1,355,487 |
| East Forest Hills | 7.7% | 30 | $1,483,201 |
| Ridgewood Park | 52% | 30 | $1,404,908 |
| Lowry Park Central | 4.3% | 28 | $332,554 |
| Riverbend | 16% | 25 | $550,109 |
| Tampa Heights | 9.6% | 21 | $503,606 |
| Hyde Park Spanish Creek | 25% | 20 | $326,295 |
| Palma Ceia West | 0.0% | 17 | $283,517 |
| New Suburb | 0.0% | 16 | $135,846 |
All Tampa neighborhoods →
Fort Myers
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Iona | 72% | 1,792 | $239,730,854 |
| McGregor | 65% | 892 | $89,805,117 |
| Lochmoor Waterway Estates | 82% | 698 | $57,366,278 |
| Fort Myers Shores | 89% | 612 | $59,280,851 |
| Cypress Lake | 92% | 394 | $10,772,889 |
| Tice | 42% | 242 | $9,473,883 |
| Buckingham | 28% | 195 | $9,234,395 |
| San Carlos Park | 62% | 193 | $4,838,098 |
| Villas | 34% | 120 | $2,271,234 |
| Whiskey Creek | 27% | 86 | $666,325 |
| Olga | 79% | 25 | $677,727 |
| Suncoast Estates | 27% | 22 | $117,719 |
| Three Oaks | 2.2% | 18 | $266,683 |
All Fort Myers neighborhoods →
Cape Coral
All Cape Coral neighborhoods →
Naples
All Naples neighborhoods →
Jacksonville
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| San Marco | 29% | 342 | $17,610,810 |
| Riverview | 36% | 211 | $9,830,775 |
| Normandy | 8.8% | 153 | $6,026,171 |
| Riverside | 9.9% | 138 | $7,921,582 |
| Ortega | 40% | 121 | $4,105,937 |
| Hyde Park | 14% | 97 | $3,824,994 |
| San Jose | 3.9% | 94 | $3,655,500 |
| Lake Forest | 42% | 92 | $3,109,291 |
| Highlands | 20% | 88 | $4,545,314 |
| Isle of Palms | 79% | 84 | $2,886,917 |
| Avondale | 3.4% | 62 | $351,292 |
| Venetia | 28% | 58 | $3,581,448 |
| Philips | 16% | 51 | $2,121,664 |
| North Shore | 28% | 51 | $1,643,084 |
| San Pablo | 46% | 50 | $1,639,974 |
| Arlington | 22% | 47 | $1,219,716 |
| Lake Shore | 11% | 42 | $2,277,676 |
| Springfield | 9.4% | 31 | $1,109,816 |
| Lakewood | 5.5% | 25 | $283,016 |
| Brooklyn | 14% | 22 | $2,612,167 |
| Garden City | 14% | 22 | $349,143 |
| Beverly Hills | 9.1% | 22 | $359,082 |
| Englewood | 6.2% | 21 | $489,864 |
All Jacksonville neighborhoods →
Pensacola
All Pensacola neighborhoods →
Panama City
All Panama City neighborhoods →
Baton Rouge
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Sherwood Forest | 39% | 837 | $80,413,551 |
| Pasadena | 57% | 630 | $31,032,739 |
| Red Oak | 44% | 485 | $30,312,325 |
| Fairmont | 29% | 374 | $28,576,294 |
| White Plains | 18% | 370 | $15,324,793 |
| Oak Hill | 29% | 300 | $22,227,387 |
| Dayton | 19% | 288 | $12,858,689 |
| The Hill | 17% | 255 | $4,238,269 |
| Bird | 24% | 242 | $17,764,449 |
| Kenilworth | 27% | 213 | $2,294,805 |
| Ashley | 48% | 212 | $9,726,171 |
| Broadmoor | 4.0% | 208 | $5,982,206 |
| Wildwood | 18% | 202 | $2,867,799 |
| Glenmore | 18% | 198 | $3,361,998 |
| College Park | 70% | 192 | $2,923,297 |
| Tara | 17% | 186 | $3,190,572 |
| Shiloh | 49% | 175 | $13,879,718 |
| Eastgate | 11% | 133 | $9,808,221 |
| Belfair | 8.9% | 124 | $2,016,902 |
| Wedgewood | 19% | 124 | $15,595,552 |
| Camelot | 48% | 121 | $14,214,005 |
| Wellington | 13% | 114 | $8,051,437 |
| Hillside | 42% | 111 | $3,446,842 |
| Glen Oaks | 29% | 99 | $2,709,259 |
| Oak Forest | 8.7% | 73 | $5,004,784 |
| Walden | 27% | 69 | $3,422,041 |
| Fortune | 6.9% | 55 | $1,917,185 |
| Beechwood | 16% | 48 | $727,754 |
| Arlington | 45% | 40 | $905,997 |
| Riverbend | 0.9% | 39 | $304,492 |
| Sharp | 16% | 37 | $62,461 |
| Scotland | 5.6% | 32 | $386,615 |
| Oak Park | 17% | 31 | $1,098,270 |
| University Place | 0.5% | 31 | $544,984 |
| Progress | 1.0% | 29 | $464,883 |
| Park Forest | 4.8% | 28 | $3,144,683 |
| Bogan | 0.0% | 24 | $601,654 |
| Acadiana | 1.4% | 24 | $424,803 |
| Greenville | 18% | 19 | $284,543 |
| Goodwood | 0.6% | 19 | $127,090 |
| Harwich | 57% | 15 | $26,830 |
All Baton Rouge neighborhoods →
Lafayette
All Lafayette neighborhoods →
Lake Charles
All Lake Charles neighborhoods →
Charleston
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Three Trees | 65% | 467 | $6,020,684 |
| Oakland | 71% | 393 | $3,682,323 |
| Woodlawn | 73% | 347 | $2,325,723 |
| Shadowmoss | 28% | 299 | $10,332,954 |
| Oakcrest | 59% | 282 | $2,472,803 |
| Byrnes Downs | 87% | 243 | $4,319,020 |
| Ashley Harbor | 85% | 240 | $2,603,829 |
| Ashley Hall Manor | 20% | 206 | $3,997,022 |
| The Crescent | 78% | 194 | $1,802,590 |
| Garden Hill | 42% | 173 | $584,197 |
| Marsh Cove | 49% | 167 | $2,377,998 |
| Indigo Point | 58% | 159 | $1,755,699 |
| Creek Point | 78% | 153 | $783,578 |
| Oak Forest | 24% | 141 | $1,514,517 |
| Greenwood Park | 39% | 134 | $997,991 |
| Clarks Point | 84% | 133 | $550,828 |
| Secessionville | 94% | 128 | $1,041,278 |
| Heathwood | 2.0% | 125 | $859,066 |
| Seaside | 86% | 112 | $240,474 |
| Northbridge | 85% | 90 | $302,234 |
| Harrison Acres | 73% | 86 | $813,284 |
| Orleans Woods | 20% | 74 | $1,131,599 |
| Sherwood Forest | 0.0% | 73 | $815,875 |
| Myers | 52% | 64 | $847,194 |
| Wespanee | 49% | 57 | $623,180 |
| Ashleyville | 73% | 55 | $303,970 |
| Avondale | 2.9% | 48 | $636,761 |
| Westchester | 30% | 47 | $200,838 |
| Saint Andrews | 34% | 40 | $157,756 |
| Chesterfield | 13% | 29 | $221,507 |
| Rosemont | 43% | 28 | $291,061 |
| Orange Grove Estates | 57% | 27 | $177,042 |
| Charlestowne Estates | 11% | 23 | $220,859 |
| Red Top | 76% | 22 | $184,105 |
All Charleston neighborhoods →
Mobile
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Navco | 28% | 448 | $11,845,002 |
| Todd Acres | 46% | 406 | $14,843,727 |
| Mann | 63% | 347 | $22,141,088 |
| Brookwood | 16% | 316 | $3,635,078 |
| Crichton | 11% | 296 | $3,557,683 |
| Lloyds | 58% | 216 | $10,320,425 |
| Jackson Heights | 2.9% | 197 | $934,940 |
| Sherwood | 24% | 165 | $3,372,105 |
| Country Club Estates | 2.5% | 129 | $2,056,955 |
| Toulminville | 8.5% | 114 | $738,708 |
| Crestview | 13% | 93 | $1,546,071 |
| Mertz | 4.0% | 89 | $808,298 |
| Cox | 11% | 87 | $1,409,680 |
| Belvedere | 13% | 81 | $1,503,289 |
| Cottage Hill | 1.1% | 75 | $928,486 |
| Pine Grove | 16% | 62 | $1,030,451 |
| Spring Hill | 2.0% | 61 | $426,131 |
| Farnell | 28% | 60 | $1,420,997 |
| Bridlewood | 4.8% | 59 | $737,589 |
| Forest Park | 25% | 44 | $1,670,241 |
| West Hill | 5.4% | 43 | $1,071,067 |
| El Monte | 0.9% | 42 | $408,171 |
| Country Club Village | 1.4% | 38 | $401,453 |
| Southridge | 13% | 33 | $410,412 |
| Plateau | 8.3% | 24 | $121,072 |
| Huntleigh Woods | 6.6% | 23 | $173,205 |
| Orchard | 3.6% | 19 | $109,062 |
| Rolling Acres | 4.6% | 19 | $344,755 |
| Regency | 0.0% | 18 | $117,595 |
| Bellwood | 6.9% | 18 | $126,013 |
| Windcrest | 23% | 18 | $153,018 |
| Deerwood | 4.2% | 17 | $112,612 |
All Mobile neighborhoods →
Biloxi
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Beauvoir | 31% | 142 | $16,300,033 |
| Edgewater Park | 14% | 86 | $13,763,725 |
All Biloxi neighborhoods →
Gulfport
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Orange Grove | 12% | 375 | $6,079,550 |
| Mississippi City | 29% | 306 | $34,433,270 |
| Handsboro | 30% | 193 | $13,513,115 |
| North Gulfport | 35% | 92 | $4,459,397 |
| Nugent | 9.9% | 51 | $395,523 |
| Landon | 17% | 36 | $1,145,004 |
All Gulfport neighborhoods →
San Diego
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Mission Beach | 79% | 74 | $337,137 | 0.0% |
| Sorrento | 25% | 57 | $2,663,348 | 57% |
| Logan Heights | 11% | 52 | $3,107,631 | 0.0% |
| Ocean Beach | 19% | 48 | $737,615 | 0.0% |
| Grantville | 16% | 43 | $1,869,586 | 9.5% |
| Mission Hills | 20% | 36 | $848,619 | 13% |
| Pacific Beach | 5.7% | 32 | $295,292 | 0.0% |
| Mountain View | 9.1% | 25 | $2,305,875 | 0.0% |
| La Jolla | 17% | 24 | $285,969 | 9.7% |
| Encanto | 2.5% | 22 | $1,053,292 | 0.0% |
| Lincoln Park | 4.2% | 16 | $1,122,416 | 0.0% |
All San Diego neighborhoods →
Sacramento
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Highland Park | 0.0% | 113 | $355,108 | 0.0% |
| East Sacramento | 0.0% | 111 | $813,779 | 0.0% |
| Pollock | 1.4% | 104 | $236,258 | 0.0% |
| Cordova | 0.0% | 75 | $236,299 | 0.0% |
| Polk | 0.0% | 49 | $80,324 | 0.0% |
| Oak Park | 0.0% | 45 | $158,555 | 0.0% |
| Elvas | 40% | 40 | $88,829 | 0.0% |
| Hagginwood | 6.2% | 37 | $131,990 | 0.0% |
| Gardenland | 79% | 35 | $42,246 | 0.0% |
| Robla | 29% | 31 | $123,669 | 0.0% |
| Del Paso | 1.0% | 27 | $241,398 | 0.0% |
| Fruitridge Manor | 0.2% | 27 | $48,581 | 0.0% |
| Ben Ali | 2.0% | 25 | $181,199 | 0.0% |
| Riverside | 8.1% | 19 | $15,744 | 0.0% |
| North Sacramento | 27% | 18 | $46,471 | 0.0% |
| Swanston | 5.8% | 17 | $50,938 | 0.0% |
All Sacramento neighborhoods →
San Francisco
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Chinatown | 16% | 51 | $1,297,302 | 0.0% |
| Sunset District | 14% | 17 | $229,927 | 0.0% |
All San Francisco neighborhoods →
Miami Beach
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Normandy Shores | 46% | 285 | $1,750,497 |
| Isle of Normandy | 80% | 184 | $2,202,305 |
| South Beach | 79% | 175 | $2,436,076 |
| Atlantic Heights | 88% | 115 | $1,627,953 |
| North Shore | 100% | 67 | $449,081 |
| Collins Waterfront | 100% | 36 | $1,034,226 |
| Normandy Isles | 100% | 33 | $292,526 |
All Miami Beach neighborhoods →
Coral Gables
All Coral Gables neighborhoods →
Fort Lauderdale
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Riverland | 45% | 646 | $31,905,622 |
| Melrose Park | 24% | 369 | $12,342,296 |
| Bay Harbor | 74% | 293 | $4,935,535 |
| Coral Ridge | 78% | 230 | $2,191,007 |
| Rock Island | 45% | 201 | $6,344,146 |
| Lauderdale Harbors | 77% | 191 | $12,639,011 |
| Rio Vista Isles | 83% | 168 | $3,317,600 |
| Nurmi Isles | 90% | 117 | $2,400,502 |
| Sunrise Key | 59% | 110 | $1,701,403 |
| Harbor Heights | 75% | 108 | $363,032 |
| Imperial Point | 68% | 91 | $199,177 |
| Coral Ridge Isles | 55% | 63 | $549,456 |
| Coral Hills | 54% | 45 | $281,930 |
| Palm Aire | 55% | 39 | $32,584 |
All Fort Lauderdale neighborhoods →
St. Petersburg
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Shore Acres | 75% | 6,510 | $458,623,340 |
| Rio Vista | 100% | 2,517 | $187,531,795 |
| Pasadena | 12% | 640 | $97,512,703 |
| Broadwater | 75% | 354 | $33,033,950 |
| North Shore | 24% | 189 | $14,011,861 |
| The Jungle | 46% | 176 | $16,241,584 |
| Bayway | 98% | 112 | $6,211,467 |
| Point Brittany | 97% | 79 | $8,159,303 |
| Lakewood Estates | 31% | 17 | $258,835 |
| Round Lake | 0.0% | 16 | $66,870 |
All St. Petersburg neighborhoods →
Boca Raton
All Boca Raton neighborhoods →
Key West
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Old Town | 42% | 780 | $16,513,311 |
All Key West neighborhoods →
Savannah
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Ardsley Park | 0.0% | 266 | $3,703,236 |
| Windsor Forest | 52% | 245 | $3,850,219 |
| Oakhurst | 15% | 183 | $3,910,691 |
| Ridgewood | 0.0% | 154 | $2,000,061 |
| Wilshire | 16% | 131 | $2,601,102 |
| Oakland Park | 36% | 128 | $1,319,554 |
| Cloverdale | 30% | 96 | $385,268 |
| Clearview | 14% | 89 | $480,823 |
| Southover | 22% | 77 | $994,631 |
| Magnolia Park | 30% | 68 | $1,489,149 |
| Cedar Grove | 1.3% | 64 | $894,853 |
| Green Acres | 23% | 53 | $345,226 |
| Highland Park | 24% | 52 | $1,561,714 |
| Berkshire Woods | 34% | 52 | $224,838 |
| Rivers End | 7.4% | 51 | $501,403 |
| Victory Heights | 41% | 49 | $603,060 |
| Windsor on the Marsh | 16% | 47 | $377,334 |
| Oakdale | 6.1% | 45 | $534,400 |
| Fernwood | 17% | 43 | $432,646 |
| Mayfair | 64% | 41 | $456,519 |
| Historic Downtown | 7.7% | 37 | $439,937 |
| Tremont Park | 37% | 37 | $450,813 |
| Habersham Woods | 0.6% | 29 | $413,861 |
| Gordonston | 14% | 28 | $144,443 |
| Kensington Park | 0.2% | 26 | $216,639 |
| Avondale | 60% | 25 | $295,864 |
| Parkwood | 11% | 25 | $373,454 |
| Liberty City | 8.2% | 24 | $231,816 |
| Savannah Gardens | 21% | 22 | $98,170 |
| White Bluff | 17% | 20 | $1,582,363 |
| Groveland | 0.0% | 19 | $105,078 |
All Savannah neighborhoods →
Wilmington
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Masonboro | 52% | 260 | $3,320,764 |
| Bradley Creek Point | 54% | 210 | $3,681,516 |
| Seagate | 15% | 111 | $1,195,272 |
| Historic Downtown | 18% | 63 | $1,194,291 |
| Forest Hills | 8.8% | 59 | $1,372,755 |
| Princess Place | 16% | 59 | $736,982 |
| Lions Gate | 18% | 40 | $624,886 |
| Oakcrest | 10% | 40 | $217,411 |
| Millbrook | 12% | 35 | $412,334 |
| Windemere | 8.4% | 27 | $102,426 |
| Piney Woods | 4.7% | 21 | $101,966 |
| Echo Farms | 41% | 17 | $125,138 |
| Winter Park | 0.0% | 16 | $276,585 |
| Devon Park | 6.0% | 16 | $326,559 |
| College Acres | 0.0% | 15 | $291,997 |
All Wilmington neighborhoods →
Virginia Beach
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Kings Arm | 40% | 864 | $22,597,208 |
| Windsor Woods | 18% | 396 | $17,595,363 |
| The Lakes | 16% | 243 | $4,875,105 |
| Ocean Park | 85% | 175 | $862,796 |
| Huntington | 24% | 96 | $1,089,002 |
| Chesapeake Beach | 21% | 96 | $1,194,676 |
| Lake View | 24% | 77 | $961,197 |
| Larkspur | 9.4% | 57 | $2,448,708 |
| Bayside | 20% | 53 | $664,925 |
| Forest Hills | 43% | 52 | $149,128 |
| Alanton | 40% | 50 | $379,900 |
| Thalia | 23% | 44 | $243,808 |
| Homestead | 15% | 42 | $292,998 |
| Lynnwood | 44% | 40 | $36,439 |
| Arrowhead | 37% | 38 | $241,444 |
| Pinewood Gardens | 23% | 34 | $53,729 |
| Fentress | 9.1% | 33 | $242,636 |
| Bayville | 21% | 32 | $622,057 |
| Seatack | 23% | 30 | $144,626 |
| Malibu | 13% | 29 | $129,545 |
| Woodhaven | 18% | 26 | $93,039 |
| Salem | 6.6% | 25 | $128,844 |
| London Bridge | 15% | 22 | $63,701 |
| Kings Grant | 32% | 22 | $170,849 |
| Acredale | 13% | 17 | $136,566 |
| Glenwood | 9.7% | 16 | $48,233 |
| Sigma | 36% | 15 | $75,121 |
All Virginia Beach neighborhoods →
Norfolk
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| East Ocean View | 59% | 780 | $10,784,851 |
| Edgewater | 45% | 661 | $7,155,024 |
| Larchmont | 71% | 411 | $4,625,346 |
| Lakewood | 56% | 317 | $2,220,566 |
| Colonial Place | 56% | 290 | $2,666,125 |
| Meadowbrook | 32% | 263 | $3,648,561 |
| Ingleside | 25% | 186 | $1,560,651 |
| Riverview | 59% | 147 | $1,976,548 |
| Lamberts Point | 22% | 143 | $911,822 |
| Huntersville | 18% | 101 | $2,198,783 |
| Lafayette Residence Park | 38% | 87 | $609,701 |
| Ghent | 71% | 81 | $843,518 |
| North Ghent | 33% | 81 | $352,752 |
| Brambleton | 38% | 69 | $1,124,271 |
| Pleasant Point | 26% | 63 | $634,569 |
| Ocean View | 6.9% | 60 | $364,322 |
| Estabrook | 14% | 56 | $461,859 |
| Wedgewood | 7.2% | 52 | $135,736 |
| Wards Corner | 7.1% | 45 | $311,558 |
| Norview | 20% | 43 | $194,836 |
| Park Place | 7.3% | 41 | $295,448 |
| Williamston-Woodland | 14% | 35 | $990,451 |
| Forest Park | 18% | 33 | $164,076 |
| Pamlico | 22% | 32 | $97,753 |
| Newtown | 4.2% | 27 | $43,885 |
| Northside | 12% | 27 | $160,585 |
| Campostella | 32% | 26 | $205,898 |
| Estabrook Park | 0.0% | 24 | $729,098 |
| River Oaks | 14% | 22 | $91,981 |
| Rosemont | 0.0% | 22 | $100,999 |
| Broad Creek | 23% | 22 | $68,737 |
| Sussex | 31% | 21 | $104,509 |
| Chesterfield Heights | 28% | 21 | $246,285 |
| Lakeland | 20% | 16 | $270,270 |
All Norfolk neighborhoods →
Jersey City
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Bergen | 14% | 465 | $7,014,368 |
| Communipaw | 40% | 287 | $9,063,708 |
| Greenville | 26% | 234 | $2,484,649 |
| Van Vorst Park | 19% | 200 | $4,113,203 |
| Harsimus Cove | 24% | 98 | $693,657 |
| Paulus Hook | 29% | 82 | $3,862,473 |
| Marion | 19% | 67 | $1,241,207 |
| Hamilton Park | 3.9% | 26 | $91,121 |
All Jersey City neighborhoods →
Philadelphia
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Clearview | 40% | 279 | $6,369,968 |
| Manayunk | 18% | 176 | $16,298,648 |
| Wissahickon | 16% | 100 | $9,020,029 |
| Morrell Park | 8.3% | 88 | $562,703 |
| Upper Roxborough | 3.4% | 66 | $1,017,798 |
| Logan Square | 14% | 51 | $5,610,242 |
| Rittenhouse | 7.8% | 43 | $4,029,404 |
| Somerton | 1.7% | 37 | $309,491 |
| Bustleton | 0.0% | 27 | $64,095 |
| Fern Rock | 0.0% | 21 | $162,253 |
| Frankford | 9.6% | 21 | $128,071 |
| Society Hill | 0.0% | 19 | $251,616 |
| Pennypack | 0.0% | 17 | $111,581 |
| Washington Square West | 0.0% | 17 | $223,195 |
All Philadelphia neighborhoods →
Washington
All Washington neighborhoods →
Hampton
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Greenwood Farms | 29% | 638 | $9,654,164 |
| Riverdale | 85% | 508 | $8,732,806 |
| Sherwood Park | 83% | 468 | $7,746,199 |
| Edgewater | 96% | 452 | $4,547,958 |
| Malo Beach | 74% | 404 | $4,362,094 |
| Silver Isles | 77% | 370 | $3,982,697 |
| Holiday Park | 89% | 343 | $1,979,979 |
| Wythe | 14% | 290 | $3,750,249 |
| East Hampton | 43% | 222 | $2,054,792 |
| Kecoughtan | 45% | 217 | $2,051,844 |
| Phoebus | 32% | 167 | $2,619,707 |
| Aberdeen Gardens | 25% | 126 | $955,964 |
| Cherry Acres | 39% | 123 | $1,044,424 |
| Raleigh Terrace | 18% | 115 | $1,599,046 |
| Back River | 48% | 95 | $1,070,499 |
| Fordham | 23% | 75 | $540,848 |
| Armstrong Gardens | 11% | 54 | $369,718 |
| Fairview Farms | 52% | 50 | $931,377 |
| Buckroe Beach | 34% | 24 | $248,750 |
| Northampton | 4.2% | 16 | $88,718 |
All Hampton neighborhoods →
Pompano Beach
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Harbor Village | 63% | 160 | $556,701 |
| Santa Barbara Shores | 89% | 117 | $490,120 |
| Lyons Park | 76% | 103 | $614,458 |
| Kendall Green | 24% | 94 | $148,385 |
| Cypress Isles Estates | 86% | 93 | $323,852 |
| Sanders Park | 35% | 89 | $135,663 |
| Collier Park | 30% | 85 | $105,849 |
| Garden Isles | 59% | 58 | $127,767 |
| Leisureville | 12% | 54 | $95,236 |
| Carver Village | 32% | 46 | $801,821 |
| Collier Manor | 33% | 37 | $87,667 |
| Loch Lomond | 50% | 30 | $57,918 |
| Cypress Harbor | 98% | 29 | $151,880 |
| Cresthaven | 15% | 22 | $226,434 |
| North Pompano Beach | 15% | 20 | $103,988 |
All Pompano Beach neighborhoods →
Beaumont
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| West Oakland | No digital FEMA map | 661 | $18,999,858 |
| Calder Terrace | No digital FEMA map | 615 | $15,198,264 |
| Calder Highlands | No digital FEMA map | 527 | $9,298,256 |
| Caldwood | No digital FEMA map | 443 | $22,141,287 |
| Amelia | No digital FEMA map | 439 | $6,625,860 |
| Sunnyside | No digital FEMA map | 431 | $18,927,228 |
| Elizabeth | No digital FEMA map | 413 | $2,560,645 |
| Walden | No digital FEMA map | 262 | $23,851,284 |
| Rosedale | No digital FEMA map | 225 | $1,173,234 |
| Helbig | No digital FEMA map | 211 | $1,541,538 |
| Zummo | No digital FEMA map | 122 | $2,347,680 |
All Beaumont neighborhoods →
League City
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Oaks of Clear Creek | 19% | 687 | $16,637,677 |
| Glen Cove | 65% | 618 | $14,282,380 |
| Brittany Bay | 2.1% | 534 | $8,964,826 |
| Bay Ridge | 36% | 371 | $12,440,710 |
| Lakeside | 78% | 309 | $3,798,016 |
| South Shore Village | 60% | 181 | $5,237,180 |
| Meadow Bend | 0.7% | 176 | $683,714 |
All League City neighborhoods →
Corpus Christi
All Corpus Christi neighborhoods →
Hollywood
All Hollywood neighborhoods →
Daytona Beach
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Seabreeze | 43% | 147 | $6,974,946 |
| Ortona | 36% | 143 | $2,316,822 |
| Blake | 18% | 93 | $11,958,059 |
All Daytona Beach neighborhoods →
Sarasota
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| South Trail | 16% | 88 | $3,341,630 |
| Newtown | 10% | 17 | $79,084 |
All Sarasota neighborhoods →
Clearwater
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Clearwater Beach | 89% | 326 | $11,692,934 |
| Coachman | 19% | 45 | $2,497,744 |
All Clearwater neighborhoods →
West Palm Beach
All West Palm Beach neighborhoods →
Orlando
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Rosemont | 13% | 28 | $332,830 |
| Lake Ivanhoe | 16% | 21 | $448,163 |
All Orlando neighborhoods →
Kendall
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Kendall | 24% | 2,336 | $14,468,800 |
| The Hammocks | 64% | 2,283 | $11,284,187 |
| Richmond West | 26% | 2,266 | $22,201,027 |
| Kendale Lakes | 78% | 1,898 | $7,234,631 |
| South Miami Heights | 28% | 1,649 | $30,873,553 |
| The Crossings | 67% | 1,157 | $5,824,728 |
| Kendall West | 38% | 1,021 | $2,486,827 |
| Sunset | 32% | 802 | $4,323,697 |
| Country Walk | 52% | 554 | $5,215,474 |
| Glenvar Heights | 20% | 340 | $3,871,411 |
| Westwood Lakes | 21% | 277 | $666,038 |
| Palmetto Estates | 7.2% | 266 | $4,770,736 |
| Richmond Heights | 24% | 261 | $952,784 |
| Three Lakes | 31% | 219 | $1,549,277 |
| Olympia Heights | 16% | 127 | $1,759,596 |
All Kendall neighborhoods →
Doral
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Vanderbilt Park | 61% | 218 | $5,142,843 |
All Doral neighborhoods →
Hialeah
All Hialeah neighborhoods →
Homestead
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Leisure City | 26% | 742 | $3,203,208 |
| Princeton | 39% | 450 | $3,208,282 |
| Naranja | 42% | 212 | $1,658,556 |
All Homestead neighborhoods →
Miami Gardens
All Miami Gardens neighborhoods →
North Miami
All North Miami neighborhoods →
Davie
All Davie neighborhoods →
Deerfield Beach
All Deerfield Beach neighborhoods →
Plantation
All Plantation neighborhoods →
Boynton Beach
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Chapel Hill | 15% | 122 | $631,728 |
All Boynton Beach neighborhoods →
Brandon
All Brandon neighborhoods →
Riverview
All Riverview neighborhoods →
Town 'n' Country
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Timberlane | 65% | 64 | $539,521 |
All Town 'n' Country neighborhoods →
Largo
All Largo neighborhoods →
Tallahassee
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Four Points | 19% | 71 | $549,094 |
All Tallahassee neighborhoods →
Pasadena
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Golden Acres | 7.3% | 1,865 | $43,136,190 |
| Parkview Manor | 2.7% | 475 | $6,472,790 |
| Village Grove | 22% | 353 | $12,110,545 |
| Parkview Estates | 1.7% | 326 | $8,592,874 |
| Huntington | 0.8% | 230 | $7,479,093 |
| University Park | 42% | 30 | $359,131 |
All Pasadena neighborhoods →
Baytown
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Quail Hollow | 3.1% | 136 | $1,874,614 |
| Roseland Manor | 19% | 135 | $4,082,697 |
| Allenbrook | 9.2% | 130 | $3,098,184 |
| Chaparral Village | 0.0% | 105 | $968,181 |
| Country Club Oaks | 11% | 102 | $1,099,670 |
| Pelly | 4.5% | 94 | $1,568,506 |
| Cedar Bayou | 4.5% | 62 | $5,808,144 |
| Country Club Estates | 4.3% | 30 | $228,409 |
| Country Club Cove | 0.0% | 19 | $1,404,718 |
All Baytown neighborhoods →
Pearland
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Ryan Acres | 30% | 646 | $17,776,528 |
| Woodcreek | 13% | 366 | $10,618,336 |
| West Lea | 31% | 242 | $6,912,267 |
| Sleepy Hollow | 31% | 177 | $6,474,600 |
| Oakbrook Estates | 7.4% | 146 | $2,095,709 |
| West Oaks Village | 28% | 146 | $4,251,474 |
| Sherwood | 12% | 142 | $1,012,217 |
| Magnolia Place | 57% | 115 | $2,181,736 |
| Heritage Green | 13% | 102 | $815,694 |
| Westminster | 18% | 79 | $1,108,187 |
| Lakes of Country Place | 45% | 63 | $368,610 |
| Southdown | 9.4% | 39 | $574,727 |
| Banbury Cross | 36% | 28 | $847,659 |
| Lakepointe | 0.0% | 19 | $118,519 |
| Country Place | 32% | 17 | $33,314 |
| Southwyck | 0.0% | 16 | $25,972 |
All Pearland neighborhoods →
Sugar Land
All Sugar Land neighborhoods →
Atascocita
All Atascocita neighborhoods →
Brownsville
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Four Corners | 28% | 139 | $1,047,223 |
| Riverside | 6.7% | 39 | $206,213 |
All Brownsville neighborhoods →
McAllen
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Williams Colonia | No digital FEMA map | 191 | $2,700,290 |
All McAllen neighborhoods →
Edinburg
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Wood Colonia | No digital FEMA map | 160 | $1,133,661 |
All Edinburg neighborhoods →
Mission
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Sharyland | No digital FEMA map | 79 | $2,823,745 |
All Mission neighborhoods →
Pharr
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Las Milpas | No digital FEMA map | 48 | $1,655,492 |
All Pharr neighborhoods →
Laredo
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Fort McIntosh | 24% | 20 | $2,733,288 |
| Del Mar | 4.5% | 15 | $259,570 |
All Laredo neighborhoods →
Austin
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Onion Creek | 20% | 142 | $13,473,635 |
| Vinson | 11% | 116 | $2,635,489 |
| Sunset Valley | 17% | 53 | $668,450 |
| Abercrombie | 5.7% | 51 | $581,675 |
| Walnut Forest | 3.5% | 29 | $981,655 |
| Waters Park | 9.4% | 26 | $381,147 |
| Coxville | 8.7% | 23 | $117,231 |
| Kincheonville | 6.7% | 21 | $79,959 |
| Oak Hill | 7.0% | 20 | $221,065 |
| Pleasant Hill | 5.5% | 18 | $206,875 |
| Smoot | 38% | 15 | $347,915 |
All Austin neighborhoods →
Cedar Park
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| White Stone | 4.7% | 21 | $354,694 |
All Cedar Park neighborhoods →
New Braunfels
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Gruene | 20% | 100 | $9,033,298 |
| Landa Park Highlands | 9.1% | 31 | $794,134 |
All New Braunfels neighborhoods →
San Antonio
All San Antonio neighborhoods →
Dallas
All Dallas neighborhoods →
Fort Worth
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Ederville | 0.7% | 20 | $154,473 |
All Fort Worth neighborhoods →
Arlington
All Arlington neighborhoods →
Garland
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Centerville | 1.3% | 40 | $469,362 |
All Garland neighborhoods →
Carrollton
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Trinity Mills | 16% | 37 | $249,730 |
All Carrollton neighborhoods →
Denton
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Cooper Creek | 2.8% | 26 | $412,453 |
All Denton neighborhoods →
Bryan
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Boonville | 17% | 38 | $627,831 |
All Bryan neighborhoods →
El Paso
All El Paso neighborhoods →
Denver
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Wellshire | 15% | 15 | $14,029 |
All Denver neighborhoods →
Colorado Springs
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Broadmoor | 9.2% | 81 | $529,086 |
| Ivywild | 7.6% | 47 | $102,604 |
All Colorado Springs neighborhoods →
Lakewood
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Spivak | 9.8% | 29 | $43,674 |
| Daniels Garden | 3.6% | 28 | $176,920 |
All Lakewood neighborhoods →
Arvada
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Alta Vista | 10% | 21 | $12,445 |
All Arvada neighborhoods →
Westminster
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Harris Park | 99% | 25 | $233,274 |
All Westminster neighborhoods →
Clovis
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Melvin | 3.1% | 15 | $153,469 | 0.0% |
All Clovis neighborhoods →
Concord
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Four Corners | 2.7% | 22 | $15,047 | 0.0% |
All Concord neighborhoods →
Costa Mesa
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Thurin | 0.0% | 24 | $379,480 | 0.0% |
All Costa Mesa neighborhoods →
El Cajon
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Cajon Heights | 0.8% | 16 | $39,648 | 0.0% |
All El Cajon neighborhoods →
Fullerton
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Sunny Hills | 0.4% | 32 | $15,070 | 28% |
All Fullerton neighborhoods →
Huntington Beach
All Huntington Beach neighborhoods →
Long Beach
All Long Beach neighborhoods →
Newport Beach
All Newport Beach neighborhoods →
Oakland
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Montclair | 0.8% | 39 | $63,011 | 20% |
| Elmhurst | 1.2% | 37 | $303,935 | 0.0% |
| Melrose | 7.4% | 20 | $25,731 | 0.0% |
| Rockridge | 1.3% | 16 | $49,790 | 0.0% |
All Oakland neighborhoods →
Oceanside
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| South Oceanside | 17% | 36 | $282,817 | 0.0% |
| Oceana | 13% | 22 | $81,462 | 0.0% |
| San Luis Rey | 41% | 15 | $20,050 | 0.1% |
All Oceanside neighborhoods →
Oxnard
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Oxnard Shores | 23% | 37 | $192,084 | 0.0% |
All Oxnard neighborhoods →
Richmond
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| El Cerrito | 9.2% | 23 | $136,598 | 0.0% |
All Richmond neighborhoods →
San Jose
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Willow Glen | 27% | 88 | $510,923 | 0.0% |
| Alviso | 88% | 73 | $1,334,066 | 0.0% |
| College Park | 4.8% | 64 | $370,659 | 0.0% |
All San Jose neighborhoods →
San Mateo
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Hillsdale | 3.3% | 21 | $213,237 | 0.0% |
All San Mateo neighborhoods →
Santa Ana
All Santa Ana neighborhoods →
Santa Barbara
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Mission | 7.8% | 38 | $149,708 | 2.9% |
All Santa Barbara neighborhoods →
Santa Clarita
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Newhall | 18% | 28 | $49,199 | 50% |
| Mint Canyon | 13% | 16 | $96,938 | 64% |
All Santa Clarita neighborhoods →
Simi Valley
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Community Center | 6.6% | 19 | $14,861 | 100% |
All Simi Valley neighborhoods →
Vallejo
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Harry Floyd Terrace | 8.4% | 41 | $227,680 | 0.0% |
All Vallejo neighborhoods →
Ventura
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) | Area in a very high fire hazard zone |
|---|
| Pierpont Bay | 21% | 30 | $562,778 | 0.0% |
All Ventura neighborhoods →
Okeechobee
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Taylor Creek | 26% | 41 | $161,792 |
| Okeechobee | 8.1% | 19 | $106,001 |
All Okeechobee neighborhoods →
Palm Bay
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Melbourne | 21% | 862 | $12,874,420 |
| Palm Bay | 30% | 362 | $3,713,483 |
| West Melbourne | 10% | 223 | $5,082,564 |
| Grant-Valkaria | 41% | 144 | $2,674,496 |
| Micco | 36% | 98 | $1,368,673 |
| Melbourne Beach | 35% | 97 | $516,399 |
| Indialantic | 30% | 71 | $1,066,082 |
All Palm Bay neighborhoods →
Port St. Lucie
| Neighborhood | Area in FEMA high-risk zones | NFIP claims on record | Paid (nominal) |
|---|
| Fort Pierce | 24% | 1,398 | $40,535,965 |
| Hutchinson Island South | 13% | 1,161 | $27,173,626 |
| Port St. Lucie | 6.6% | 569 | $2,969,276 |
| Indian River Estates | 25% | 114 | $127,764 |
| St. Lucie Village | 33% | 93 | $3,014,548 |
| Fort Pierce North | 5.8% | 18 | $28,452 |
All Port St. Lucie neighborhoods →
What you will find on each page
- The share of the neighborhood in FEMA high-risk (AE, VE), moderate and minimal (X) flood zones.
- National Flood Insurance Program claims by year and decade, with named storms.
- What flood insurance typically costs there, from FEMA’s own policy data.
- Flood insurance basics for renters and buyers, including the 30-day waiting period.
- A link to what living there is like, from StrollPlace.
This site does not label any place safe or unsafe. Past claims do not predict future flooding. Always check the exact address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and get insurance quotes.
How we build these pages